© 2021 Interlochen
News and Classical Music from Northern Michigan
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

Music by Request playlist for December 23, 2017

manuscript_leaf_with_the_nativity_in_an_initial_h__from_an_antiphonary__second_half_15th_century__florence__met_museum.jpg
Metropolitan Museum of Art
/

Thank you to listeners in Gaylord, Cedar, Northport, Wolverine and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Various, Happy Holidays Medley; Keith Lockhart/Boston Pops Orchestra & Tanglewood Festival Chorus

2. Dan Forrest, Carol of Joy; Ronald Staheli/BYU Choirs and Orchestra

3. Traditional, Lord of the Dance; John Langstaff/Christmas Revels

4. Sergei Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 4 (third and fourth movements); Andre Previn/London Symphony Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy

5. Leon Boellmann, Toccata from Gothic Suite; Carlo Curley

6. Twas the Night Before Christmas; Fred Waring & the Pennsylvanians (1942 recording)

7. Gerald Finzi, Eclogue for piano and strings; William Boughton/English String Orchestra/Martin Jones

8. All is Well, Parijat

9. Bela Fleck, Blue Spruce; Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer

10. Traditional, What Child is This? Kathleen Battle

11. Alessandro Scarlatti, O di Betlemme altera (Christmas cantata), selections; Trevor Pinnock/English Concert/Nancy Argenta

12. Christmas selections; John Rutter/ Cambridge Singers/City of London Sinfonia

13. Christmas selections; Robert Shaw Chorale

14. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances nos. 10-13; Duo Tal & Groethuysen

15. Giacomo Puccini, excerpt from Act II of La boheme; Gianna d’Angelo et al.

16. Pietro Yon, Gesu Bambino; Jessye Norman

17. David Saygers, Good King Wenceslas Fugue; Tower Brass Quintet

18. William Neidlinger, Birthday of a King; Judy Garland

19. Antonio Vivaldi, Gloria (selections); Sir David Willcocks/Choir of King’s College Cambridge

20. Traditional, Betelehemu; Morehouse College Glee Club

21. Irving Berlin, White Christmas; Bing Crosby

22. Traditional, The Boar’s Head Carol; Martin Neary/Choir of Westminster Abbey

23. Aaron Jay Kernis, String Quartet no. 1 “Musica celestis” (second movement); Lark Quartet

24. Johann Strauss II, Fest-marsch; Lorin Maazel/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

25. Rachel Portman, Cider House Rules (selections); original motion picture soundtrack

26. George Frederic Handel, “Every valley shall be exalted” from Messiah; John Butt/Dunedin Consort & Players; Nicholas Mulroy

27. Randall Thompson, Alleluia; Dale Warland Singers

28. Adolphe Adam, O Holy Night; Luciano Pavarotti

29. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 (second movement); Kenneth Schemerhorn/Nashville Symphony Orchestra

30. Richard Strauss, Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks; Herbert von Karajan/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

[bonus: Christmas selections performed by The Klezmonauts]

Dr. Amanda Sewell is IPR's music director.