© 2021 Interlochen
News and Classical Music from Northern Michigan
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

Music by Request playlist for November 4, 2017

the_rich_man_playing_violin_on_a_jaw_bone_-_johann_theodor_de_bry_-_met_museum_of_art.jpg
Metropolitan Museum of Art
/

Thanks to listeners in Shelby, Petoskey, Cheboygan, Traverse City, Northport and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Robert Cray, arr. Armed Forces Medley; Cpt. Douglas Monroe/United States Air Force Band of the Golden West

2. Mikis Theodorakis, Ode to Zeus; John Williams/Boston Pops & Tanglewood Festival Chorus

3. Stanley Myers, Cavatina from The Deer Hunter; Jason Vieaux

4. Stephen Paulus, Symphony for Strings (third and fourth movements); Yoel Levi/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

5. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien; Lorin Maazel/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

6. Andrew York, Quiccan; Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

7. Leroy Anderson, Sleigh Ride; Keith Lockhart/Boston Pops Orchestra

8. Modest Mussorgsky, Night on Bald Mountain; Eugene Ormandy/Philadelphia Orchestra

9. Ennio Morricone, Gabriel’s Oboe from The Mission; composer conducting the Czech National Symphony Orchestra

10. Peter Heidrich, Happy Birthday Variations; Gidon Kremer/Kremerata Baltica

11. Mack Wilberg, arr. Come Ye Thankful People Come; Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Orchestra at Temple Square

12. Giuseppe Verdi, Act IV sleepwalking scene from Macbeth; Gianandrea Noseda/Theater Orchestra of Torino/Anna Netrebko

13. Trad., Amazing Grace; Grand Traverse Pipes and Drums

14. Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor; E Power Biggs

15. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Lord, Thou Hast Been Our Refuge; Elora Festival Singers

16. Eric Ewazen, Frost Fire; American Brass Quintet

17. Gerald Finzi, Eclogue for piano and strings; Howard Griffiths/Northern Sinfonia/Peter Donohoe

18. Sigmund Romberg, Gorgeous Alexander; Nelson Eddy & Eleanor Steber

19. Bedrich Smetana, The Moldau; Xavier de Maistre

20. Richard Rodgers, Victory at Sea suite; Lalo Schifrin/San Diego Pops

21. Michael W. Balfe, The Dream from The Bohemian Girl; Elina Garanca

22. Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude no. 1 in C major; The Swingle Singers

23. John Adams, The Chairman Dances; David Zinman/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

24. Traditional, How Great Thou Art; Mormon Tabernacle Choir

25. Gabriel Faure, Cantique de Jean Racine; Ross Pople/London Festival Orchestra/English Voices

26. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances 1-4; Duo Tal & Groethuysen

27. Wright & Forrest, And This is My Beloved from Kismet; original Broadway cast recording

28. Eric Whitacre, October; Russell Coleman/Musashino Academy Wind Ensemble

29. Frederic Chopin, Prelude no. 15 in D-flat major "Raindrop"; Maria Joao Pires

Dr. Amanda Sewell is IPR's music director.