© 2021 Interlochen
News and Classical Music from Northern Michigan
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

Music by Request playlist for August 26, 2017

auguste_renoir_-_young_spanish_woman_with_a_guitart_-_national_gallery_of_art.jpg
National Gallery of Art
/

Thanks to listeners in Alanson, Wellston, Glen Arbor, St. Ignace, Prudenville, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Gerald Finzi, Eclogue for Piano and Strings; Howard Griffiths/Northern Sinfonia/Peter Donohoe

2. Danny Wright, Softly as I Leave You (closing theme for Repose with Frank Slaughter)

3. Septimus Winner, Listen to the Mockingbird; Dodworth Saxhorn Band

4. Harold Arlen, Get Happy; Jenny Lin

5. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 5 (third movement); Mariss Jansons/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

6. Georg Philip Telemann, Trio Sonata in E minor; members of Collegium Musicum 90

7. Aaron Copland, Buckaroo Holiday from Rodeo; Antal Dorati/Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra

8. Julia Ward Howe, Battle Hymn of the Republic; US Air Force Band and Singing Sergeants

9. Antonio Vivaldi, Autumn from the Four Seasons; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra/Sarah Chang

10. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Capriccio italien; Charles Dutoit/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

11. Franz Lehar, Yours is My Heart Alone; Mario Lanza

12. Antonin Dvorak, O lovely moon from Rusalka; Christoph Eschenbach/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Renee Fleming

13. William Grant Still, Mother and Child; Rachel Barton Pine and Matthew Hagle

14. Frank Ticheli, There Will Be Rest; Lester Siegel/Sursum Corda

15. Kent & Burton, White Cliffs of Dover; Tony Osbourne and his Orchestra/Vera Lynn

16. Ludwig von Beethoven, Choral Fantasy; Rafael Kubelik/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/Rudolf Serkin

17. Bill Monroe medley; Modern Mandolin Quartet

18. Ennio Morricone, music from The Mission; Angèle Dubeau and La Pieta

19. Johann Nepomuk Hummel, Trumpet Concerto; Terje Tonnesen/Norwegian Chamber Orchestra/Tine Thing Helseth

20. Ian Anderson & John O’Hara, In the Past; Carducci String Quartet

21. Daniel Auber, Crown Diamonds overture; Paul Paray/Detroit Symphony Orchestra

22. Aaron Copland, Variations on a Shaker Hymn from Appalachian Spring; Leonard Slatkin/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

23. Dan Forrest, Requiem for the Living (second movement); Ensemble Leszcynski

24. Franz Schubert, Trout Quintet (first movement); Stephen Lubin and  the Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble

25. My Country ‘tis of Thee; Aretha Franklin

26. Malcolm Arnold, Scottish Dances; Jerry Junkin/Dallas Wind Symphony

27. Josef Strauss, Music of the Spheres Waltz; Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Stay Connected
Dr. Amanda Sewell is IPR's music director.