Music By Request playlist for September 14, 2019

Sep 14, 2019

Marin Alsop, Conductor of the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Credit South China Morning Post

  1. John Lunn, Theme from Downton Abbey, Angele Debeau and La Pieta
  2. W.A. Mozart, Piano Sonata in G Major, Ivo Pogorelich
  3. Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony No. 9, Vienna Philarmonic, Sir George Solti
  4. Hector Berlioz, Hungarian March from the Damnation of Faust, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein
  5. L.V. Beethoven, Symphony No. 5, Vienna Philharmonic, Claudio Abaddo
  6. J.S. Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, E. Power Biggs
  7. Giacomo Puccini, Che Gelida Manina from La Boheme, Mario Lanza
  8. L.V. Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 3, Rudolph Serkin, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Rafael Kubelik
  9. G.F. Handel, Ode for St. Cecelia’s Day, Celia Bartoli and Sol Bagetta
  10. Max Janowski, Avinu Malkenu, Barbara Streisand
  11. G.F. Handel, Arrival for the Queen of Sheba from Solomon, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Mariner
  12. Giuseppi Verdi, Pieta rispetto amore from MacBeth,  Leonard Warren, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus, Erich Leinsdorf
  13. Simon Jeffes, Music for a Found Harmonium, Penguin Café Orchestra
  14. Lin-Manuel Miranda, Alexander Hamilton from Hamilton, Original Broadway Cast Recording
  15. Bear McCreary, Skye Boat Song from the Television Series Soundtrack Outlander, Raya Yarbrough
  16. Charles Tomlinson Griffes, Poem for Flute and Orchestra, Carol Wincenc, Buffalo Symphony Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta
  17. Medley from the Three Tenors Live Concert Album, Luciano Pavarotti, Placido Domingo, Jose Carreras, Orchestra Del Teatro Dell’Opera Di Roma, Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Florentino, Zubin Mehta
  18. Samuel Ward/Katherine Lee Bates/Arr.Mack Wilberg, American the Beautiful, Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Craig Jessop
  19. Paul Schoenfield, Allegro from Café Music, Paul Schoenfield and Musicians
  20. Giacomo Puccini, Nessun Dorma from Turandot, Jose Carreras, London Symphony Orchestra, Jesus Lopez Cobos
  21. Hector Berlioz, Selections from L’Enfance du Christ, National Orchestra of Belgium, Rene Duclos Choir, Andrew Cluytens
  22. Sheldon Harnick, Jerry Bock/Arr. Antonie Bareil, If I were a Rich Man from Fiddler on the Roof,  Angele Dubeau and La Pieta
  23. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances for piano, four hands, Yaara Tal and Andreas Groethuysen
  24. Andrew Lloyd Weber, Love Never Dies from Love Never Dies, Sierra Boggess,The Studio Cast Recording
  25. Christoph Gluck, Dance of the Blessed Spirits, James Galway, London Mozart Players
  26. G.F. Handel, Worthy is the Lamb/Amen from Messiah, Robert Shaw Orchestra and Chorus, Robert Shaw
  27. Camille Saint-Saens, Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy
  28. John Corigliano, The Red Violin Concerto, Joshua Bell, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop