Music by Request for Playlist for October 24, 2020

Oct 24, 2020

Credit filmsufi.com

Featured on today's program was Charles Gounod's Funeral March for a Marionette.  The work gained popularity in the United States during the 1960's as the theme music for the television series Alfred Hitchcock Presents.  

1.     Paul Dukas, Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Jean Fournet

2.     Sir Edward Elgar, Land of Hope and Glory, BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Barry Wordsworth

3.     Camille Saint-Saens, arr. Franz Liszt/Vladimir Horowitz, Danse Macabre, Yuga Wang

4.     Traditional Spiritual, My Soul is a Witness, Bishop Yvette A. Flunder, Joseph Jennings, Chanticleer

5.     George Gershwin, An American in Paris, Buffalo Philharmonic, JoAnn Falletta,

6.     Edward Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite, Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi

7.     Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 7, Gewandhausorchestra of Leipzig, Kurt Masur

8.     Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccatta and Fugue in D minor, E. Power Biggs

9.     Gaetano Donizetti, Chi mi frena in tal momento from Lucia Di Lammermor, Placido Domingo, Juan Pons, Cheryl Studer, Samuel Ramey, Jennifer Larmore, Fernando de la Mora, Ambrosian Opera Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, Ion Marin

10.  James Horner, A Kaleidoscope of Mathematics from A Beautiful Mind, Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

11.  Bernard Herrmann, Psycho: A Suite for Strings, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Esa-Pekka Solonen

12.  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Sonata No. 10, Heidi Lowy

13.  Gaetano Donizetti, excerpt from Maria Stuarda, Beverly Sills, London Symphony Orchestra, Aldo Ceccato

14.  Bedrich Smetana, Little Onion from Czech Dances, Antonin Kubalek

15.  Anna Russell, Russian Folk Song: Da Nyet, Da Nyet, Anna Russell

16.  Claude Michel Schonberg, Do you hear the people sing? Les Miserables, Original London Cast Recording

17.  Lerner and Loewe, They call the wind Mariah, Paint your Wagon, Original Broadway Cast Recording

18.  Yanni, Santorini

19.  Traditional Spiritual, Didn’t it rain? Bishop Yvette A. Flunder, Chanticleer

20.  Andrew Lloyd Weber, Pie Jesu from Requiem, Barbara Hendricks, Ola Samnegard, Eric Ericson’s Chamber Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony, Eric Ericson

21.  Rolf Lovland, The Promise, Rolf Loveland

22.  John Williams, Flying Theme from E.T. London Symphony Orchestra, Gavin Greenaway

23.  J.S. Bach, Jauchzet gott in allen Landen, Cantata No. 51, Kathleen Battle, Wynton Marsalis, Orchestra of St. Luke’s, John Nelson

24.  Hildegard von Bingen, O vos angeli, Sinfonye

25.  Traditional Appalachian, Queen Jane, Custer LaRue

26.  Modest Mussorgsky, A Night on Bald Mountain, New York Philharmonic, Giuseppe Sinopoli

27.  Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony No. 5, Vienna Philharmonic, Sir Georg Solti

28.  Charles Gounod, Funeral March of a Marionette, Philadelphia Symphony Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy

29.  Anonymous, La piedra escrita, Paco Pena and Group

30.  L.V. Beethoven, Seven Variations on God Save the Queen, Bela Fleck with John William