Music by Request playlist for May 4, 2019

May 4, 2019

1. Dmitri Shostakovich, Gadfly Suite, Sheku Kanneh Mason/Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Le

2. Johann Strauss II,  Unter Donner Und BlitzLeonard Slatkin/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

3. Giuseppe Verdi, The Force of Destiny Overture, Ricardo Muti/Philharmonic Orchestra of La Scala

4. Leonard Bernstein, Prologue and Somewhere from the  Symphonic Dances of West Side Story

5. Telman Susato, La Morisque and Bergerette from  The Danserye/University of Texas Wind Ensemble

6. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending, Nigel Kennedy/City of Birmingham Symphony

7. Ludwig Van Beethoven, Symphony No. 6 – Movement 2

8. Alfred Reed,  El Camino Real/Senzoku Gakuen Symphonic Winds

9. John Williams, Imperial March/London Symphony Orchestra

10. Lennon/McCartney Blackbird/Trio Rococo

11. Andrew White, I Dream of Her/Andrew White

12. Stephen Foster, My Old Kentucky Home/Mormon Tabernacle Choir

13. Piano Guys, Cello Wars/Piano Guys

14. Copland, Rodeo, Hoe-down/Seattle Symphony Orchestra

15. Mark O’Connor, Johnny Appleseed Suite/Mark O’Connor and Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg

16. Louis Vierne, Carillon de Westminster/Simon Preston

17. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony No. 1 – Finale/Scottish National Orchestra

18. Alexandre Desplat, Grand Budapest Hotel Suite/Studio Ensemble

19. Gaetano Donizetti, Lucia di Lammermoor – Final Tenor Aria/Jose Carreras

20. Sergei Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf – ending section/Orchestra of Lyon

21. Samuel Barber,  Adagio for Strings/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

22. Ennio Morricone, Gabriel’s Oboe/Czech National Symphony Orchestra

23. John Williams, Star Wars Main Title/ London Symphony Orchestra

24. Edvard Grieg, In the Hall of the Mountain King/Philadelphia Orchestra

25. Irving Berlin, No Strings/Patti LuPone

26. Antonin Dvorak, Slavonic Dances Op. 46, # 1 and # 2/ Labeque

27. Felix Mendelssohn, Spring Song/Robert Silverman

28. Rodgers and Hammerstein, Cinderella – Ten Minutes Ago/Original Broadway Cast Recording

29. Antonio Vivaldi, Violin Concerto Op 3. # 3/Simon Standage

30. Georg Philip Telemann, Viola Concerto in G Major/Pinchas Zuckerman

31. Edvard Grieg, Wedding Day at Troldhaugen/Utah Symphony Orchestra

32. George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue/Simone Dinnerstein