Music By Request playlist for July 20, 2019

Jul 20, 2019

Credit Guzman Barquin

Thank you to listeners from Traverse City, Cadillac, Ann Arbor, Oklahoma City,  and Alden. This week's playlist featured music of Rogers and Hammerstein, Antonin Dvorak,  Julie Giroux, Peter Tchaikovksy and Marcel Tyberg. 

  1.  J.S. Bach, Cello Suite in G Major, Mistislav Rostropovich
  2. Engelbert Humperdinck, Children’s Prayer, Hansel and Gretel, Lucia Popp and Brigitte Fassbaender, Vienna Philharmonic, Sir George Solti
  3. Felix Mendolssohn, Wedding March from A Midsummers Night Dream, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi
  4. Gaetano Donizetti, Chi mi frena in tal momento, Lucia de Lammermoor, Joan Sutherland, Luciano Pavarotti, Sherrill Milnes, Nicolai Ghiaurov, Ryland Davies, Huguette Tourangeau
  5. Rodgers and Hammerstein, Selections from the Sound of Music, Julie Andrews and Christopher Plummer
  6. Rodgers and Hammerstein, O what a beautiful morning, Oklahhoma, Samuel Ramey, National Philharmonic Orchestra, Peter Matz
  7. Emmerich Kalman, Selections from Grafin Mariza, Festival Orchestra Morbisch, Rudolph Bibl
  8. Giacomo Puccini, Che galida manina from La Boheme, Mario Lanza
  9. Julie Giroux, Vigils Keep, University of Texas at El Paso Wind Symphony, Ron Hufstader
  10. Camille Saint -Saens, Havanaise, Yo-Yo Ma and Kathryn Scott
  11. James Horner, A Kaleidoscope of Mathematics from the Motion Picture Soundtrack, A Beautiful Mind, Charlotte Church
  12. Peter Tchaikovsky, Fifth Symphony, Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit
  13. Julius Fuchik, Winter Storm Waltz, Czech Philharmonic, Vaclav Neumann
  14. Samuel Barber, Commando March, Tokyo Kosei Wind Ensemble, Frederick Fennell
  15. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances for Piano, Four Hands, Nos 1-4, Yaara Tal and Andreas Groethuysen
  16. Sergei Rachmaninoff, Piano Sonata No. 2, Olga Kern
  17. Antonin Dvorak, O Moon, High up in the Deep Sky from Rusalka, Frederica von Stade, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa
  18. Scott Joplin, Bethena, A Concert Waltz, Roy Eaton
  19. Samuel Barber, Adagio for Strings, London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas
  20. Ferde Grofe, On the Trail from Grand Canyon Suite, Seattle Symphony, Gerard Schwarz
  21. Eric Ewazen, The Diamond World, Ahn Trio with Brian Resnick and Matthew Gold
  22. Richard Strauss/Arr. Fred Mills, Zarathustra Fanfare, Canadian Brass
  23. Marcel Tyberg, Symphony No. 3, Buffalo Philharmonic, Joann Falletta
  24. Robert Schumann, Waldszenen, Vladimir Ashkenazy
  25. Leo Arnaud/John Williams, Buglers Dream and Olympic Fanfare and Theme, Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams
  26. J.S. Bach, My heart ever faithful from Cantata No. 68
  27. W.A. Mozart, Piano Concerto in C, K. 246, Mitsuko Uchida, English Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Tate