Music by Request playlist for August 24, 2019

Aug 24, 2019

Thank you listeners from Beulah, Torch Lake, Crystal Lake,  Frankfort, Cedar, Honor, Troy, Scottville and Glen Arbor.  Today's playlist featured works by Chopin, Handel, Ravel, Arvo Part, and Sir Paul McCartney.

Credit Balsky Retez

  1.  Frederick Chopin, Scherzo No 4 in E Major, Lang Lang
  2. Survivor/arr. 2Cellos, Eye of the Tiger, 2Cellos
  3. G.F. Handel Eternal Source of light divine, David Blackadder and Robin Blaze, Academy of Ancient Music, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury,
  4. John Lennon and Paul McCartney/Arr. Mike Townend, A Day in the Life, Royal Philharmonic, Nick Davies
  5. L.V. Beethoven, Corilon Overture, Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan
  6. J.S. Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No. 2, The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
  7. Maurice Ravel, Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Flute, Clarinet and Orchestra, Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy
  8. W.A. Mozart, Papageno! Papagana! From the Magic Flute, Donna Rubin and Andrea Martin, Vienna Mozart Orchestra, Konrad Leitner
  9. Leonard Bernstein, Somewhere from West Side Story, Marilyn Horne, American Theater Orchestra, Paul Gemignani
  10. Gustav Holst, Mars: The Bringer of War, from The Planets, Philharmonia Orchestra, John Eliot Gardiner
  11. Sergei Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf,  Sting, Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Claudio Abbado
  12. Emmerich Kalman, Selections from Grafin Mariza, Festival Orchestra of Morbisch, Rudolph Bibl
  13. C. Marie/G.W. Ingalls, Battle of Inkermann, Dodworth Saxhorn Band, Damon S. Talley
  14. Franz Liszt, Le Preludes, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Sir George Solti
  15. Sir Paul McCartney, Liverpool Oratorio, La Flute Enchantee
  16. Richard Wagner, The Ride of the Valkyries, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel
  17. Peter Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien, Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit
  18. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances, For Piano Four Hands, Yaara tal, Andreas Groethuysen
  19. John Corigliano, Symphony No. 1, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim
  20. Irving Berlin, Emma Lazarus, Give me your tired, your poor, Mormon Tabernacle Choir,  Jessop
  21. G.F. Handel, Air from Water Music, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  22. John Rutter, The Lord is My Shepherd from Requiem, Choir of King’s College Cambridge and the City of London Sinfonia, Stephen Cleobury
  23. Felix Mendelssohn, Selections from Elijah, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Robert Shaw
  24. J.S. Bach, Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring, YoYo Ma, Amsteramn Baroque Orchestra, Tom Koopman
  25. Antonio Vivaldi, Autumn from the Four Seasons, Anne Sophie Mutter, Trondheim Soloists
  26. Samuel Barber, Adagio for Strings, Michael Tilson Thomas, London Symphony Orchestra
  27. Lerner and Loewe, Get me to the church on time, My Fair Lady, Stanley Holloway
  28. Stacy Garron, My Dearest Ruth, Patrice Michaels with Kuang-Hao Huang
  29. Phillip Glass, String Quartet No. 3 Mishima: A life in four chapters, Modern Mandolin Quartet
  30. Arvo Part, Pray the Canon, Vox Clamantis, Jaan-Eik Tulve
  31. G.F. Handel, Zadok the Priest, Academy of Ancient Music, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury,
  32. Salamone Rossi “Ebreo” Hashkivenu, Fretwork