Music by Request for February 8, 2020

Feb 8, 2020

Credit Traverse City Record Eagle

Thank you to listeners from Ann Arbor, Baltimore, Buckley, Suttons Bay, Traverse City, Rudyard and Pierport for helping to curate today's program. 

  1.  Franz Schubert, Impromptu in C minor, Lili Kraus
  2. Third Coast Percussion, Paddle to the Sea, Third Coast Percussion
  3. Peter Tchaikovsky, Symphony No 4, Vienna Philharmonic, Rafael Kubelik
  4. Frederick Chopin, Variations on La ci darem la mano, Emmanuel  Ax, Orchestra of the Age of the Enlightenment, Sir Charles Mackaerras
  5. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Horn Concerto in E flat major, Barry Tuckwell, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner
  6. Jerome Kern, Old Man River from Showboat, Paul Robeson
  7. Jules Massenet, Toi qui m’es apparu from Cendrillon, Frederica Von Stade and Nicolai Gedda,  Philharmonia Orchestra, Julius Rudel
  8. Traditional Spiritual, Motherless Child, Sweet Honey in the Rock
  9. Gabriel Faure, Pavanne, Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa
  10. David Diamond, Violin Concerto No. 2, Ilkka Talvi,  Seattle Symphony, Gerard Schwarz
  11. Jacob Van Eyck, Doen Daphne d’oveschoone, Trio De L’oustal, Heiko te Schegget
  12. Bryce Dessner,  Selections from the Original Motion Picture Soundtrack The Two Popes, Bryce Dessner
  13. Gioacchino Rossini, Overture to the Barber of Seville, Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Claudio Abbado
  14. Friedrich Ernst Fesca, Overture No. 2 in C major, North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Frank Beermann
  15. Howard Blake, Walking in the Air from The Snowman, Barry Gordon
  16. Aaron Copland, Lincoln Portrait, James Earl Jones, Seattle Symphony, Gerard Schwarz
  17. Leo Arnaud/John Williams, Bugler’s Dream and Olympic Fanfare and Theme, Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams
  18. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 4, Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan
  19. Phillipe Gaubert, Madrigal, James Galway, London Mozart Players
  20. Hector Berlioz, Marguerite’s Aria from The Damnation of Faust, Joyce Di Donato, Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra, John Nelson
  21. Louis Elbel, Hail to the Victors, University of Michigan Marching Band
  22. Francis Irving, Victory for MSU, Michigan State University Marching Band
  23. Charles Hubert Hastings Parry, I was glad, The Sixteen, Harry Christophers
  24. Leonard Bernstein/Richard Wilbur, Make our garden grow from Candide, Original Broadway Cast Recording
  25. Bela Bartok, Volume I for Children, Gyrogy Sandor