© 2021 Interlochen
News and Classical Music from Northern Michigan
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

Music by Request playlist for February 3, 2018

william_h._johnson_-_blind_singer_-_moma.jpg
Museum of Modern Art
/

Thank you to listeners in Northport, Cheboygan, Petoskey, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 4 (third movement); Libor Pesek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Giacomo Puccini, “Nessun dorma” from Turandot; Luciano Pavarotti

3. Miller & Miller, “Let there be peace on earth”; Lowell Graham/US Air Force Concert Band and Singing Sergeants

4. Johann Sebastian Bach, Concerto for 2 Keyboards; Robert & Gaby Casadesus/Zurich Chamber Orchestra

5. Englebert Humperdinck, Children’s Prayer from Hansel and Gretel; Kathleen Battle & Frederica von Stade

6. Sergei Prokofiev, Lt. Kije suite (selections); James DePreist/Malmö Symphony Orchestra

7. Johannes Brahms, How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place from the Requiem; Robert Shaw/Cleveland Orchestra & Chorus

8. Antonio Vivaldi, Winter from the Four Seasons; Nicholas Kraemer/Raglan Baroque Players/Monica Huggett

9. Julia Ward Howe, Battle Hymn of the Republic; Jerold Ottley/Mormon Tabernacle Choir

10. Christian Sinding, Rustle of Spring/Bjarte Engeset/Iceland State Symphony Orchestra

11. Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor; E. Power Biggs

12. Percy Grainger, Molly on the Shore; Frederick Fennell/Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra

13. Felix Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night’s Dream overture; Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra

14. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Tuba Concerto; Andre Previn/London Symphony Orchestra/John Fletcher

15. Vincenzo Bellini, “Ah, vieni al tempio” from I puritani; Maria Callas

16. Enrique Granados, Spanish Dance no. 5; Sharon Isbin

17. Ellen Taaffe Zwilich, Symphony no. 1 (first movement); John Nelson/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

18. Philip Glass, Knee Play no. 1 from Einstein on the Beach; Philip Glass Ensemble

19. Francisco Tarrega, Capricho Arabe; Sharon Isbin

20. Ennio Morricone, The Ecstasy of Gold from The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly; composer conducting the Czech National Symphony Orchestra

21. May Brahe, Bless This House; Bryn Terfel

22. George Frederic Handel, Xerxes Overture; Agnieszka Duczmal/Ama Deus Orchestra

23. Jean Sibelius, Violin concerto (second movement); Esa-Pekka Salonen/Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Hilary Hahn

24. Antonin Dvorak, Songs my mother taught me; Renee Fleming

[bonus: Andrew Lloyd Webber, “Don’t Cry for Me, Argentina” from Evita; original motion picture soundtrack]

25. Richard Rodgers, Victory at Sea suite; Lalo Schifrin/San Diego Pops Orchestra

26. Ludwig van Beethoven, String Quartet no. 13 (fourth movement); Juilliard String Quartet

27. Xian Xinghai, Yellow River Piano Concerto; Yu Long/Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra, Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra, Guangzhou Zhu Ying Orchestra, Qinghai Conservatory of Music Symphony Orchestra/Lang Lang

28. Franz Joseph Haydn, String Quartet op. 33 no. 1 (third and fourth movements); Kodaly String Quartet

Stay Connected
Dr. Amanda Sewell is IPR's music director.