Music by Request playlist for February 16, 2019

Feb 16, 2019

Thanks to listeners in Beulah, Ludington, Cedar Creek Township, Manistee and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Johannes Brahms, Symphony no. 1 (fourth movement); Riccardo Muti/Philadelphia Orchestra

2. Michael Daugherty, Bells for Stokowski; Jerry Junkin/University of Texas Wind Ensemble

3. Dan Visconti, Low Country Haze; Scharoun Ensemble

4. Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Souvenir de Porto Rico; Alan Feinberg

5. John Philip Sousa, Stars and Stripes Forever; Andre Kostelanetz and his orchestra

6. Earl Robinson, My curly-headed baby; Paul Robeson

7. Jack End, Blues for a Killed Kat; Frederick Fennell/Dallas Wind Symphony

8. Frederic Chopin, Fantasy Impromptu; Van Cliburn

9. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; James Litton/American Boy Choir

10. Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Cameron Carpenter

11. Sergei Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet (selections); Mariss Jansons/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

12. Franz Schubert, Impromptu no. 3 in G-flat major; Krystian Zimmerman

13. Michael Korb (arr.), Highland Cathedral; Andre Rieu/Johann Strauss Orchestra/Manoe Konings

14. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Deh vieni alla finestra (from Don Giovanni); Thomas Hampson

15. Kenneth Alford, Colonel Bogey March; Sir Adrian Boult/London Philharmonic Orchestra

16. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 3 (fourth movement); Osmo Vänskä/Minnesota Orchestra

17. Franz Schubert, Impromptu no. 4 in A-flat major; Simone Dinnerstein

18. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade (fourth movement); Myung Whun Chung/Orchestra of the Bastille

19. Alexandre Desplat, suite from the Grand Budapest Hotel; original motion picture soundtrack

20. Moondog (Louis Hardin), Tout Suite no. 1; London Saxophonic

21. Irving Berlin, Give me your tired, your poor; Craig Jessop/Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Orchestra at Temple Square

22. Leroy Anderson, The Typewriter; Arthur Fiedler/Boston Pops Orchestra

23. Emmerich Kálmán, Herr Gott, was ist den heut’los (from Countess Mariza); Mörbisch Festival Orchestra and Soloists

24. Claude Debussy, Clair de lune; Leon Fleisher

25. Ludwig van Beethoven, Egmont Overture; Yoel Levi/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

26. Johann Sebastian Bach, Cello Suite no. 5 (first movement); Kuniko

27. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances (nos. 8- 12); Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen