Music by Request playlist for August 31, 2019

Aug 31, 2019

Paul Robeson
Credit Raritan Valley Community College

  1. Claude Debussy, Jardins sous la pluie, Jean Yves Theibaudet
  2. Karl Jenkins, Benedictus, 2 Cellos
  3. John Williams, The Papers from the Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, The Post, Sony Pictures Studio Orchestra
  4. Enrique Granados, Laments, or the Maiden and the Nightengale, Findlay Cockrell
  5. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is our God, American Boy Choir, James Litton
  6. George Gershwin/Arr. Raimundo Penaforte,  Prelude No. 2, Eroica Trio
  7. W.A. Mozart, Ach, ich fuhl’s, from the Magic Flute, Cheryl Studer, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner
  8. Sir Edward Elgar, Nimrod, Enigma Variations, Giuseppe  Sinopoli, Philharmonia Orchestra
  9. L.V. Beethoven, Symphony No. 9, New York Philharmonic and the Julliard Chorus, Leonard Bernstein
  10. Camille Saint-Saens, Symphony Nov. 3 with Organ, Simon Preston, Berlin Philharmonic, James Levine
  11. Meredith Wilson, Seventy-Six Trombones from the Music Man, Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams
  12. Glen Osser, Beguine for Band, Dallas Wind Symphony, Frederick Fennell
  13. Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Souvenier de Porto Rico, Alan Feinburg
  14. W.A. Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 15, Andras Schiff, Camerata Salzberg, Sandor Vegh
  15. Henry Litolff, Concerto Symphonic, Gerald Robbins, Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra, Edouward Van Remoortel
  16. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Magnificat, Corydon Singers, London Sinfonia, Matthew Best
  17. Juan Guitierrez de Padilla, Marizapalos a lo divino: Serafin que con dulce harmonia, The Harp Consort, Andrew Lawrence-King
  18. Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man, San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas
  19. Irving Berlin, No Strings, Patti Lupone, Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, John Mauceri
  20. Julia Ward Howe/Arr. Peter Wilhousky, Battle Hymn of the Republic, Tanglewood Festival Chorus and Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams
  21. Amy Beach, Fireflies, Alan Feinburg
  22. James Weldon Johnson/John Rosamond Johnson, Lift Every Voice and Sing, Tanglewood Festival Chorus and Boston Pops Orchestra, Keith Lockhart
  23. Jean Siblieus, Finlandia, Finnish National Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Eri Klas
  24. W.A. Mozart, Der Holle Rach from The Magic Flute, Cheryl Studer,  Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Mariner
  25. George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein
  26. Earl Robinson/Alfred Hayes, Joe Hill, Paul Robeson
  27. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley
  28. Jim Morrison/Arr. Jaz Coleman, Love Street, Kennedy, Prague Symphony Orchestra, Peter Scholes
  29. George Gershwin, Variations on I Got Rhythm, William Tritt, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel