Music By Request for May 2, 2020

May 2, 2020

A listening map created by E. Heemond for the Royal March of the Lion from Camille Saint-Saens' Carnival of the Animals
Credit E. Heemond 2015

Featured on today's program were excerpts from Camille Saint-Saens' Carnival of the Animals.  Saint-Saens wrote this work while secluding himself in a small Austrian village after a disastrious concert tour.  He regarded the work as a piece of fun.  It is widely regarded as his best known work and popular with music teachers and young children. 

1.     Edgard Meyer, Sliding Down, Edgar Meyer, Mike Marshall, Bela Fleck

2.     Franz Schubert, Impromptu in G flat major, Kyoko Tabe

3.     Traditional Spiritual, Deep River, Chanticleer

4.     Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe, The Lusty Month of May, Julie Andrews

5.     Sergei Prokofiev, The Love of Three Oranges, Joshua Bell, Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit

6.     Johann Pachelbel, Canon in D, Paillard Chamber Orchestra, Jean-Francois Paillard

7.     Traditional Spiritual, Oh, Mary Don’t You Weep, Fisk Jubilee Singers

8.     George Gershwin, Three Preludes for Piano, Findlay Cockrell

9.     Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Horn Concert No. 4 in E flat, Ab Koster, Tafelmusik, Bruno Weil

10.  Igor Stravinsky, The Firebird, London Symphony Orchestra, Antal Dorati

11.  Stephen Foster, The Merry Merry Month of May, New York Vocal Arts Ensemble, Raymond Beegle

12.  Stephen Foster, My Old Kentucky Home, Eric Rogers Chorale and Orchestra

13.  Andrew Lloyd Weber, Think of Me from Phantom of the Opera, Johann Strauss Orchestra, Andre Rieu

14.  Camille Saint-Saens, Carnival of the Animals, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein

15.  Georges Bizet, excerpts from Carmen, Royal Opera Chorus and Orchestra of Covent Garden, Sir Georg Solti

16.  Yosef Hadam, Evening of Roses, Sheku Kanneh -Mason and Guy Johnston

17.  Antonin Dvorak, Song to the Moon from Rusalka, Anna Nebtrepko, Vienna Philharmonic Orcheestra, Gianandrea Noseda

18.  Antonin Dvorak, Symphonic Variations, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop

19.  Camille Saint-Saens, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Itzhak Pearlman, New York Philharmonic, Zubin Mehta

20.  Peter Maxwell Davies, The Beltane Fire, BBC Philharmonic, Peter Maxwell Davies

21.  Gang Chen Zhanhoe He, Butterfly Lovers Concerto, Gil Shaham, Singapore Symphony Orcherta, Lan Shui

22.  Unknown, Johann Week/Fransicso de la Toree: Hopper Dance, The Empire Brass

23.  Peter Heidrich, Happy Birthday Variations, Kremerata Baltica

24.  George M. Cohen, Four Cohan Songs:  Give my regards to Broadway, I’m a Yankee Doodle Dany, Over There, You’re a Grand old Flag, Ceremonial Brass and Singing Sergeants, U.S. Air Force Concert Band

25.  Edward Grieg, Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Utah Symphony, Maurice Abravanel

26.  Peter Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman

27.  Giacomo Puccini, O mio babbino caro from Gianni Schicchi, Mirella Freni

28.  Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II, Something Wonderful from The King and I, Renee Fleming, BBC Concert Orlchestra, Rob Fisher

29.  Howard Hanson, Symphony No. 2  “The Romantic” Eastman Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson