Music by Request for August 17 2019
- L.V. Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Vinson Cole, London Voices and London Symphony Orchestra, Sir George Solti
- Aaron Copland/Arr.Emerson, Lake and Palmer Fanfare for the Common Man
- Henry Purcell, I was glad, New Lond Consort, Westminster Abby Choir, Martin Neary
- Rogers and Hammerstein, Selections from the Sound Of Music, Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, Julie Andrews
- Sergei Prokofiev, Sonata for Violin and Piano in F Minor, Gil Shaham and Orli Shaham
- Arvo Part, Cantus: In Memory of Benjamin Britten, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi
- Roger Nixon, Psalm, Rutgers Wind Ensemble, William Berz
- Claude Debussy, La Mer, Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neemi Jarvi
- Cesar Franck, Variations Symphonique, Marie Francoise Bucquet, National Opera Orchestra of Monte Carlo, Paul Capalongo
- Frederic Chopin, Ballade No 3, Van Cliburn
- Emmerich Kalman, Selections from Gravin Mariza, Festival Orchestra of Morbisch, Rudolph Bibl
- Ottorino Respighi, Huntingtower Ballad, University of Southern Mississippi Wind Ensemble, Thomas Fraschillo
- Johnny Greenwood, Popcorn Superhut Receiver, AUKOS Chamber Orchestra, Marek Mos
- Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina, Sicut lilium, Tallis Scholars
- Maurice Ravel, Alborada del Graciosio from Miroirs, David Korevaar
- Felix Mendelssohn, Psalm 22, Corydon Singers, Matthew Best
- John David, Born on a New Day, King’s Singers
- Steven Paulus, I have called you by name, True Concord Voices and Orchestra, Eric Holtan
- John Newton, Glorious Things of Thee are Spoken, Choir of King’s College Singers, Stephen Cleobury
- Jay Unger/Arr. Paul Mayberry, Ashokan Farewell, Dodworth Saxhorn Band
- Anonymous/Julia Ward Howe, Battle Hymn of the Republic, Mormon Tabernacle Choir with the Orchestra at Temple Square, Craig Jessop
- Paul Dukas, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy
- Alan Hovhanes, Sonata for Trumpet and Organ, Richard and Paul
- Ron Nelson, Lauds, Dallas Wind Symphony, Jerry Junkin
- Frederic Chopin, Nocturne in E minor, Vladimir Horowitz
- Felix Mendelssohn, Wedding March from A Midsummer’s Night Dream, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi
- J.S. Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, E. Power Biggs
- Gustav Mahler, Fifth Symphony in C Sharp minor, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi
- J.S. Bach, Prelude from Solo Partita No. 3 in E, Yehudi Menuhin
- Giochino Rossini, Cease to the Resist from the Barber of Seville, Levy Sekgapana, Munich Radio Orchestra, Giacomo Sagripanti
- Lukas Foss, Variations on The Wayfaring Stranger from American Landscapes for Guitar and Orchestra, Sharon Isbin, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Hugh Wolff