Music By Request playlist for August 17, 2019

Aug 17, 2019

Music by Request for August 17 2019

Credit Tube Radio Australia

  1. L.V. Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Vinson Cole, London Voices and London Symphony Orchestra, Sir George Solti
  2. Aaron Copland/Arr.Emerson, Lake and Palmer Fanfare for the Common Man
  3. Henry Purcell, I was glad, New Lond Consort, Westminster Abby Choir, Martin Neary
  4. Rogers and Hammerstein, Selections from the Sound Of Music, Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, Julie Andrews
  5. Sergei Prokofiev, Sonata for Violin and Piano in F Minor, Gil Shaham and Orli Shaham
  6. Arvo Part, Cantus: In Memory of Benjamin Britten, Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi
  7. Roger Nixon, Psalm, Rutgers Wind Ensemble, William Berz
  8. Claude Debussy, La Mer, Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neemi Jarvi
  9. Cesar Franck, Variations Symphonique, Marie Francoise Bucquet, National Opera Orchestra of Monte Carlo, Paul Capalongo
  10. Frederic Chopin, Ballade No 3, Van Cliburn
  11. Emmerich Kalman, Selections from Gravin Mariza, Festival Orchestra of Morbisch, Rudolph Bibl
  12. Ottorino Respighi, Huntingtower Ballad, University of Southern Mississippi Wind Ensemble, Thomas Fraschillo
  13. Johnny Greenwood, Popcorn Superhut Receiver, AUKOS Chamber Orchestra, Marek Mos
  14. Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina, Sicut lilium, Tallis Scholars
  15. Maurice Ravel, Alborada del Graciosio from Miroirs, David Korevaar
  16. Felix Mendelssohn, Psalm 22, Corydon Singers, Matthew Best
  17. John David, Born on a New Day, King’s Singers
  18. Steven Paulus, I have called you by name, True Concord Voices and Orchestra, Eric Holtan
  19. John Newton, Glorious Things of Thee are Spoken, Choir of King’s College Singers, Stephen Cleobury
  20. Jay Unger/Arr. Paul Mayberry, Ashokan Farewell, Dodworth Saxhorn Band
  21. Anonymous/Julia Ward Howe, Battle Hymn of the Republic, Mormon Tabernacle Choir with the Orchestra at Temple Square, Craig Jessop
  22. Paul Dukas, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy
  23. Alan Hovhanes, Sonata for Trumpet and Organ, Richard  and Paul
  24. Ron Nelson, Lauds, Dallas Wind Symphony, Jerry Junkin
  25. Frederic Chopin, Nocturne in E minor, Vladimir Horowitz
  26. Felix Mendelssohn, Wedding March from A Midsummer’s Night Dream, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi
  27. J.S. Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, E. Power Biggs
  28. Gustav Mahler, Fifth Symphony in C Sharp minor, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Yoel Levi
  29. J.S. Bach, Prelude from Solo Partita No. 3 in E, Yehudi Menuhin
  30. Giochino Rossini, Cease to the Resist from the Barber of Seville, Levy Sekgapana, Munich Radio Orchestra, Giacomo Sagripanti
  31. Lukas Foss, Variations on  The Wayfaring Stranger from American Landscapes for Guitar and Orchestra, Sharon Isbin, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Hugh Wolff