Music by Request playlist for March 2, 2019

Mar 2, 2019

Polly Collins, Wreath brought by Mother's little dove, date unknown
Credit Wikimedia Images

Thanks to listeners from Mackinac Island, Ludington, Interlochen, Higgins Lake and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Johann Pachelbel, Canon in D major; Raymond Leppard/English Chamber Orchestra

2. Claude Debussy, Reverie; Hélène Grimaud

3. Englebert Humperdinck, selections from Sleeping Beauty; Karl Anton Rickenbacher/Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

4. Felix Mendelssohn, Concert piece for clarinet and basset horn; Northern Chamber Orchestra/Lynsey Marsh/Elizabeth Jordan

5. John Williams, Cantina music from Star Wars; composer conducting the Skywalker Symphony Orchestra

6. Arnold Bax, Folk Tale for Cello and Piano; Lionel Handy & Nigel Clayton

7. George M. Cohan, You’re a Grand Old Flag; Jerold Ottley/Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Columbia Symphony Orchestra

8. Percy Grainger, The Power of Rome and the Christian Heart; Frederick Fennell/Dallas Wind Symphony

9. Aaron Copland, Old American Songs set 1; William Warfield & Aaron Copland

10. Aaron Copland, selections from Appalachian Spring; Antal Dorati/Detroit Symphony Orchestra

11. Keiko Matsui, Blue Rose

12. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sonata in D major for 2 pianos (first movement); Malcolm Frager & Robert Levin

13. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Symphony no. 41 (first movement); Jane Glover/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

14. Alan Silvestri, main title from A Night at the Museum; original motion picture soundtrack

15. Sy Miller & Jill Jackson Miller, Let there be peace on earth; United States Air Concert Band & Sergeants

16. Richard Strauss, Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3 trio and finale); Kathleen Battle, Renee Fleming, Frederica von Stade

17. Traditional, My love is like a red, red rose; Voces8 and Gareth McLearnon

18. Richard Rodgers, selections from Oklahoma! Paul Daniel/English Northern Philharmonia/Bryn Terfel

19. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances nos. 20- 21; Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen

20. George Gershwin, An American in Paris; JoAnn Falletta/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

21. Gabriel Faure, Siciliene; Ludovic Morlot/Seattle Symphony Orchestra

22. Aaron Copland, Hoe-Down; Leonard Slatkin/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

23. Julius Fucik, Winter Storm Waltz; Vaclav Neumann/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

24. Antonin Dvorak, Serenade for Strings (third movement); Jamie Laredo/Scottish Chamber Orchestra

25. Samuel Barber, Adagio for Strings; Michael Tilson Thomas/London Symphony Orchestra

26. Sergei Prokofiev, Cello concerto (second movement); Andre Previn/Los Angeles Philharmonic/Heinrich Schiff

27. Camille Saint-Saens, Phaeton; Lorin Maazel/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra