Music by Request for June 20, 2020

Jun 20, 2020

Vera Lynn, 1917-2020
Credit Bichester Advertiser

The late Vera Lynn was the most requested artist on today's program.  

1.     Johann Sebastian Bach, Goldberg Variation, Glenn Gould

2.     Charles Ives, Variations on America, Boston Pops Orchestra, Arthur Fiedler

3.     George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue, Yuga Wang, Vienna Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel

4.     Fritz Kreisler, Caprice Viennois, Anne-Sophie Mutter, Andre Previn

5.     Hugh Charles and Ross Parker, We’ll Meet Again, Vera Lynn

6.     Nat Burton and Walter Kent, White Cliffs of Dover, Vera Lynn

7.     Antonin Dvorak, Symphony No. 9 in E minor, “New World” Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti

8.     Richard Wagner, Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walkure, Buffalo Philharmonic, JoAnn Falletta

9.     Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonata No. 21 in C major, “Waldstein” Jae-Hyuck Cho

10.  Bob Marley, No Woman, No Cry, Sheku Kanneh – Mason

11.  Gustav Holst, March from Moorside Suite, Northern Sinfonia, David Lloyd Jones

12.  John Rutter, For the Beauty of the Earth, Cambridge Singers

13.  Antonio Vivaldi, Concert in G minor “Summer” from the Four Seasons, Jeanne Lamon, Tafelmusik

14.  Karel Husa, Apotheosis of this Earth, The Louisville Orchestra, Karel Husa

15.  George Enescu, Romanian Rhapsody No. 1, Civitas Ensemble

16.  Dmitri Shostakovich, Dance of the Dolls, Serena Wang

17.  John Jacob Niles, Let us break bread together, Jessye Norman, Royal Philharmonic, Sir Alexander Gibson

18.  Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor” Vladimir Horowitz, RCA Victor Orchestra, Fritz Reiner

19.  Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, E. Power Biggs

20.  Philip Glass/ transcribed by Paul Barnes, Knee Play No. 4 from Einstein on the Beach, Paul Barnes

21.  Gus Kahn Isham Jones, It had to be you, Vera Lynn

22.  Mark O’Connor/arr. Edgar Meyer, Sliding Down, Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Mark O’Connor

23.  Ola Gjeilo, Dark Night of the Soul, Alison Chaney, Ola Gjeilo, Phoenix Chorale, Harrington String Quartet

24.  James Horner, The Ludlows, Lindsey Stirling

25.  Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man, London Symphony Orchestra, Aaron Copland

26.  John Williams, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Nic Raine

27.  Traditional Spiritual, Hush, Kathleen Battle, Christian McBride, Cyro Baptista

28.  Traditional Spiritual, Scandalize my name, Kathleen Battle, Jessye Norman, Sylvia Olden Lee

29.  George Frederick Handel, Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, Robin Blaze, Susan Griton, Michael George, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Academy of Ancient Music Stephen Cleobury