Music by Request playlist for November 17, 2018

Nov 17, 2018

Harmony before Matrimony (1805)
Credit Wikimedia Commons

Thanks to listeners in Williamsburg, Sparta, Alanson, Cadillac and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Peterik & Sullivan, Eye of the Tiger; 2CELLOS

2. Englebert Humperdinck, Act II pantomime & Act III overture from Hansel & Gretel; Donald Runnicles; Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

3. Lord of the Dance; Christmas Revels

4. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending; Sir Neville Marriner; Academy of St Martin in the Fields; Iona Brown

5.1. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 8 (first movement); Andre Previn/Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

5.2. John Philip Sousa, Nobles of the Mystic Shrine March; Timothy Foley; United States Marine Band

6. Georg Monn, Sinfonia in B major; Camerata Bern

7. Paul McCartney, Gratia (from Ecce cor meum); Gavin Greenaway/Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Kate Royal

8. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien; Herbert von Karajan/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

9. Ludwig van Beethoven, Creatures of Prometheus (finale); Kent Nagano/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

10. John Mackey, Sheltering Sky; Eugene Corporon/North Texas Wind Symphony

11. Now Thank We All Our God; Virgil Fox (v.1); Mormon Tabernacle Choir (v.2)

12. Johann Strauss II, Komm in die Gondel, mein Leibchen (from A Night in Venice); Nicolai Gedda, Karl Dönch

13. Vassili Kalinnikov, Symphony no. 1 (fourth movement); Theodore Kuchar/National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

14. Franz von Suppé, Light Cavalry Overture; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

15. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Tuba mirum from the Requiem; Bruno Weil/Tafelmusik

16. Igor Stravinsky, Les noce (scene 4); JoAnn Falletta/Les Noces Percussion Ensemble; Virginia Symphony Chorus

17. Traditional, Poisson au fond de l’océan; Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko

18. Claude Debussy, Clair de lune; John Novacek

19. Ryan Murphy, Over the River; Mormon Tabernacle Choir

20.  Heitor Villa Lobos, Forests of the Amazon (movements 11-13); Alfred Heller, Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra

21. Carl Czerny, The Art of Finger Dexterity (studies 45-48); Claudio Colombo

22. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Symphony no. 36 “Linz” (third & fourth movements); Frans Bruggen/Orchestra of the 18th Century

23. Russell, James & Pepper, Vaya con dios; Roberto Alagna

24. George Elvey, Come Ye Thankful People Come; Mormon Tabernacle Choir

25. Thomas de Hartmann, Violin Sonata; Elan Sicroff and Katharina Naomi Paul

26. Modest Mussorgsky, A Night on Bald Mountain; Kent Nagano/Montreal Symphony Orchestra