Music by Request

Music By Request playlist for June 22, 2019

Jun 22, 2019

  1. Edwin Franko Goldman, The Interlochen Bowl March, Eastman Wind Ensemble, Frederick Fennell
  2. Claude Debussy, La Mer, Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutroit
  3. J.S. Bach, Brandenberg Concerto No.

Music by Request playlist for June 15, 2019

Jun 15, 2019

           

1.      George Gershwin, An American in Paris, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein,

2.     Amilcare Ponchielli, Dance of the Hours, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado,

3.     W.A. Mozart, Sonata in F Major, Mitsuko Uchida

4.     Traditional Spiritual/Arrangement by Joseph Jennings, Didn’t It Rain, Chanticleer

5.     Jules Massenet, Va! Laisse couler mes larmes from Werther, Frederica von Stade

6.     L.V. Beethoven,  Second Movement from Symphony No. Six in F Major, London Classical Players, Roger Norrington

Music By Request playlist for June 8, 2019

Jun 8, 2019

Thank you to listeners from Beaver Island, Kingsley, Harbor Springs, Old Mission Peninsula, Empire and Richmond, Virginia. 

Music by Request playlist for June 1, 2019

Jun 1, 2019

Thanks to listeners in Ann Arbor, Petoskey, Baltimore, Lexington and many more for your requests this week!

1. Carl Nielsen – Helios Overture, Sakari Oramo, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

2. Aaron Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man, Antal Dorati, Detroit Symphony Orchestra

3. J. S. Bach – Toccata and Fugue in D minor – Canadian Brass

Music by Request playlist for May 25, 2019

May 25, 2019

1. Olivier Messiaen,  Quartet for the End of time, Chamber Music Northwest

2. Robert Johnson, Satyr’s Dance, Canadian Brass

3. Sir Edward Elgar, 2 Marches from Pomp and Circumstance, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim

4. Eye of the Tiger, 2 Cellos

5. Daniel Emmet, Dixie Medley, New American Brass Band

6. Igor Stravinsky, Dumbarton Oaks Concerto, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

7. Giuseppi Verdi, Un di, se ben rammentomi from Rigoletto’s Act 3, National Academy Orchestra of St. Cecelia, Renato Bruson

Music by Request playlist for May 18, 2019

May 18, 2019

Thanks to listeners from Oklahoma City, Hersey, Williamsburg,  Ann Arbor and many other places for your requests on today's program. 

1. J.S. Bach, Suite for Brass, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

2.  W.A. Mozart, Ah vous dirai-je Maman, Marilyn Neeley

3. J.S. Bach, Concerto for Two Violins in D Minor BWV 1043, Hillary Hahn and Margaret Batjer, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Kahane

4. Alan Menken, Seize the Day, Newsies, Original Broadway Cast Recording

Thanks to listeners in Honor, Baltimore, Traverse City, Interlochen, and many more for your requests this week!

1.     Aaron Copland, Lincoln Portrait, Seattle Symphony, Gerard Schwarz, conductor

2.     Johann Johannsson, Music from the Motion Picture Soundtrack, The Theory of Everything (suite)

3.     Stuart Stott, Music in my Mother’s House, Stuart Stott, Twin Cities Women’s Chorus 

4.     Engelbert Humperdinck, Overture from Sleeping Beauty, Bamberger Symphony, Karl Anton Rickenbacher

1. Dmitri Shostakovich, Gadfly Suite, Sheku Kanneh Mason/Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Le

2. Johann Strauss II,  Unter Donner Und BlitzLeonard Slatkin/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

3. Giuseppe Verdi, The Force of Destiny Overture, Ricardo Muti/Philharmonic Orchestra of La Scala

4. Leonard Bernstein, Prologue and Somewhere from the  Symphonic Dances of West Side Story

5. Telman Susato, La Morisque and Bergerette from  The Danserye/University of Texas Wind Ensemble

6. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending, Nigel Kennedy/City of Birmingham Symphony

National Gallery of Art

Music by Request is glad to welcome Gretchen Carr as the new host! She'll be appearing more in the coming weeks on the program.

1.  Camille Saint Saens,  Organ Symphony Finale No. 3 Eugene Ormandy, Philadelphia Orchestra, Michael Murray

2. Alexander Glazunov, The Seasons:  Spring and Summer Movements, Edo de Waart, Minnesota Orchestra

3. Stephen Foster,  Merry Merry Month of May,   Nelson Eddy

4. Karl Jenkins,  Benedictus,  2 Cellos

5. Bob Margolis, Terpsichore, Cincinnati Wind Symphony

6. James Scott, Frog Legs Rag, Ragtime Jazz Band

Music by Request playlist for April 20, 2019

Apr 20, 2019

Thanks to listeners from Richmond, Onekama, Baltimore, Ludington, and many other places for your requests this week!

1. G. F. Handel: Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah; Richard Condie, Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Royal Philharmonic

2. Dietrich Buxtehude: Toccata and Fugue in F Major; Francois-Henri Houbart, organist

3. Richard Rodgers: Victory at Sea suite; Lalo Schifrin, San Diego Symphony Pops

4. Alfred Reed: Alleluia, Laudamus Te; Frederick Fennell, Dallas Wind Symphony

5. Spiritual: “Were You There?”; Marian Anderson, contralto; Franz Rupp pianist

Victor Kraft / Library of Congress

Thanks to listeners in Harbor Springs, Brethren, Boyne City, Lake George and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Johann Sebastian Bach, Wir danken dir, Gott Sinfonia; German Brass

2. Greg McCallum, Hymn Quilt

3. Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man; Emerson, Lake & Palmer

4. William Schuman, New England Triptych; Andrew Litton/Dallas Symphony Orchestra

5. Jean-Baptiste Faure, Les Rameaux (The Palms); John McCormack

6. Rodgers & Hammerstein, It might as well be spring; Bryn Terfel

Many thanks to listeners in Cedar, Petoskey, Higgins Lake, Ludington and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Richard Wagner, Reitermärsche from Lohengrin; German Brass

2. Franz Reisenstein, Concerto popolare; Hoffnung Festival Orchestra/Yvonne Arnaud

3. Alexander Glazunov, Spring from The Seasons ballet; Vladimir Ashkenazy/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

4. Michael Torke, Ash; David Zinman/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

5. Camille Saint-Saens, The Swan; Yo-Yo Ma and Kathryn Stott

6. Dwa Serduszka from Cold War; Mazowsze

Thanks to listeners from Lexington, Onekama, Cedar, and many more for your requests this week!

1. Telemann: Flute sonata in d minor, TWV 42:d10; Fabio Biondi, Tripla Concordia

2. Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3; George Szell, Cleveland Orchestra

3. George Gershwin: Catfish Row (Symphony Suite from Porgy and Bess) I: Erich Kunzel; Cincinnati Pops

4. Alfred Reed: Hounds of Spring for wind band; Jack Stamp, The Keystone Wind Ensemble

5. The King’s Singers: “You are the new day” (John David) and “Hush little baby, don’t say a word” (Trad.)

Wikimedia Images

Thanks to listeners from Reed City, Levering, Buckley, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Luigi Otto, Trumpet Concerto; Ludwig Güttler

2. Giuseppe Verdi, “O, chi piange? Del future nel buio” from Nabucco; Samuel Ramey

3. Dudley Buck, Festival Overture on the American National Anthem; Col. Larry Lang/USAF Heritage of America Band

4. Georges Bizet, Carmen Fantasy; Joseph Alessi/Ami Fujiwara

5. Shadowfax, Brown Rice

Wikimedia Images

Thanks to listeners in Harbor Springs, Ludington, Traverse City, Glen Arbor and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Steven Reineke, The Witch and the Saint; Edward Petersen/The Washington Winds

2. Shadowfax, A Thousand Teardrops

3. Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 24; Andras Schiff

4. Percy Grainger, Lincolnshire Posy; Col. Michael Colburn, “The President’s Own” United States Marine Band

5. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 6 (first movement); Marin Alsop/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

6. BOND, Explosive

Wikimedia Images

Thanks to listeners from Mackinac Island, Ludington, Interlochen, Higgins Lake and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Johann Pachelbel, Canon in D major; Raymond Leppard/English Chamber Orchestra

2. Claude Debussy, Reverie; Hélène Grimaud

3. Englebert Humperdinck, selections from Sleeping Beauty; Karl Anton Rickenbacher/Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

4. Felix Mendelssohn, Concert piece for clarinet and basset horn; Northern Chamber Orchestra/Lynsey Marsh/Elizabeth Jordan

juandiegoflorez.com

Thanks to listeners in St. Ignace, Torch Lake, Ludington, Old Mission Peninsula and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Hans Zimmer & Lisa Gerrard, Now we are free (from Gladiator); 2CELLOS

2. Clifton Williams, Symphonic Suite; Eugene Corporon/North Texas Wind Symphony

3. Johann Sebastian Bach, Sleepers Awake! Danney Alkana

4. Traditional, Follow the drinking gourd; Richie Havens

5. Arturo Márquez, Danzón no. 2; Alondra de la Parra/Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

6. Mia Jang, Lily Pond

Thanks to listeners in Beulah, Ludington, Cedar Creek Township, Manistee and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Johannes Brahms, Symphony no. 1 (fourth movement); Riccardo Muti/Philadelphia Orchestra

2. Michael Daugherty, Bells for Stokowski; Jerry Junkin/University of Texas Wind Ensemble

3. Dan Visconti, Low Country Haze; Scharoun Ensemble

4. Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Souvenir de Porto Rico; Alan Feinberg

5. John Philip Sousa, Stars and Stripes Forever; Andre Kostelanetz and his orchestra

Wikimedia Images

Thanks to listeners in Cadillac, Onekama, Traverse City, Pierport and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Franz Joseph Haydn, Symphony no. 92 “Oxford” (first movement); Sigiswald Kuijken/Le petite bande

2. Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and fugue in D minor; E. Power Biggs

3. Victor Herbert, Ah, sweet mystery of life; Beverly Sills

4. John Denver, Annie’s Song; Charles Gerhard/National Philharmonic Orchestra/James Galway

5. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 (second movement); Gunter Wand/North German Radio Symphony

Wikimedia Commons

Thanks to listeners in Gaylord, Wolverine, Sparta, Petoskey and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Henryk Gorecki, Symphony no. 3 (third movement); David Zinman/London Sinfonietta/Dawn Upshaw

2. Lennon & McCartney, A day in the life; Les Boreades de Montreal

3. Carlos Gardel, Por una cabeza (tango); Nicola Benedetti and friends

4. George Gershwin, An American in Paris; Andre Previn/London Symphony Orchestra

5. Aaron Copland, Emblems; Mallory Thompson/Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble

While everyone else was calling a snow day, we at Classical IPR called a surprise edition of Music by Request. Thanks to everyone who made a request on IPR's Facebook page for the 5 p.m. hour on Wednesday. The complete list of requests is below.

1. David Maslanka, Symphony no. 4, mm. 712-end; Jerry Junkin/Dallas Wind Symphony

2. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto (second movement); Sir Colin Davis/London Symphony Orchestra/Sarah Chang

Wikimedia Commons

Thanks to listeners in Charlevoix, Manistee, Traverse City, Northport and many other places for your requests this week. See below for the complete list of requests.

1. Martin Ellerby, Paris Sketches; Eugene Corporon/North Texas Wind Symphony

2. Antonio Vivaldi, Spring from the Four Seasons violin concertos; Nicholas Kraemer/Raglan Baroque Orchestra/Monica Huggett

3. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending; Barry Wordsworth/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Janine Jansen

Thanks to listeners in Irons, Northport, Higgins Lake and many other places for your requests this week.

1. George Frederic Handel, Zadok the Priest; Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin in the Fields and ASMF Chorus

2. Edward Joseph Collins, Hymn to the Earth (movements 1 & 2); Marin Alsop/Royal Scottish National Orchestra and Chorus

3. Gordon Jacob, Flag of Stars; Eugene Corporon/North Texas Wind Symphony

4. Arvo Pärt, Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Neeme Järvi/Scottish Naitonal Orchestra

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Petoskey, Rudyard, Traverse City, Onekama and many other places for your requests this week.

1. John Williams, Imperial March (Darth Vader’s theme); composer conducting the Skywalker Symphony Orchestra

2. Franz Schubert, Rosamunde overture; Herbert Blomstedt/San Francisco Symphony

3. Leonard Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story; composer conducting the New York Philharmonic

4. Richard Wagner, Act III Reitermärsch from Lohengrin; German Brass

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Cheboygan, Petoskey, Ludington, Bear Lake and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Alan Hovhaness, Symphony no. 2 “Mysterious Mountain” (third movement); Andrew Litton/Dallas Symphony Orchestra

2. Silvius Leopold Weiss, Ciacconna from 2 Pieces in F major; Dolores Costoyas

3. Robert Russell Bennett, Down to the Sea in Ships; Mark Heron/Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestrra

4. Paul Hindemith, Sonata 1948 for cello and piano (first and third movements); Wendy Warner & Eileen Buck

Pages