© 2021 Interlochen
News and Classical Music from Northern Michigan
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

Music by Request playlist for February 10, 2018

after_henry_william_bunbury_-_met_museum_of_art.jpg
Metropolitan Museum of Art
/

Thanks to listeners in Petoskey, Moorestown, Kaleva, Northport and many other places (and states!) for your requests today.  

1. Rodgers & Hammerstein, selections from Oklahoma! Sung by Jose Carreras

2. Karl Jenkins, Song of the Plains; composer conducting the Adiemus Symphony Orchestra and London Philharmonic Chorus

3. George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue; Andre Previn/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

4. Gaetano Donzetti, “Una furtiva lagrima” from The Elixir of Love; Lawrence Brownlee

5. Claude Debussy, Footprints in the Snow; Krystian Zimmerman

6. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade (first movement); Myung Whun Chung/Orchestra of the Bastille

7. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Eine kleine Nachtmusik (first and last movements); Roy Goodman/Hanover Band

8. Giorgio Calabrese, Softly as I Leave You (theme music for Repose with Frank Slaughter); Danny Wright

9. Sergei Prokofiev, Battle on the Ice from Alexander Nevsky; Eduardo Mata/Dallas Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

10. Gabriel Pierné, March of the Tin Soldiers; Robert Silverman

11. John Philip Sousa, Stars and Stripes Forever; US Army Field Band & Soldiers’ Chorus

12. Franz Lehárm final duet from The Merry Widow; Elizabeth Schwarzkopf & Otto Ackerman

13. Gabriel Faure, Berceuse; Rachel Barton Pine & Matthew Hagle

14. Andrew Lloyd Webber, Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again; Sarah Brightman

15. Jean Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 (final movement); Herbert von Karajan/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

16. Leonard Bernstein, O Happy We from Candide; June Anderson & Jerry Hadley

17. Lalo Schifrin, Bullitt (main title); original motion picture soundtrack

18. Mossman & Kaye (based on Chopin), Till the End of Time; Perry Como

19. Michael Korb (arr.), Highland Cathedral; Andre Rieu and his Orchestra

20. Tomasso Albinoni, Concerto in D minor for trumpet and organ; Maurice André and Hedwig Bilgram

21. Emile Waldteufel, The Skaters’ Waltz; Gustavo Dudamel/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

22. Andrew Lloyd Webber, Don’t Cry for Me, Argentina; Patti LuPone

23. Antonin Dvorak, Carnival Overture; Libor Pesek/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

24. Frederic Chopin, Nocturne in B major; Vladimir Horowitz

25. Chen Gang & He Zhanhao, Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto (selections); Lan Shui/Singapore Symphony Orchestra/Gil Shaham

26. Aram Khatchaturian, Waltz from Masquerade; Stanley Black/London Symphony Orchestra

27. Schonberg & Boubil, Sun & Moon/Why God Why from the Miss Saigon Rhapsody; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

28. John Williams, Olympic Fanfare; composer conducting the Boston Pops Orchestra

29. Jay Ungar, Ashokan Farewell; Newman & Oltman guitar duo; Jay Ungar; Sally Rogers

30. Edward Elgar, Cello concerto (first movement); Daniel Barenboim/Philadelphia Orchestra/Jacqueline du Pré

31. John Williams, Cowboys main title; Paul Bateman/City of Prague Philharmonic

32. Radiohead, Videotape; Sybarite5

Dr. Amanda Sewell is IPR's music director.