Music By Request

Saturday, 9am to 1pm

Join us for a longstanding IPR tradition -  Music by Request, Saturdays from 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., hosted by Gretchen Carr.  Each Saturday, take part in curating a playlist with your fellow Classical IPR listeners. 

There are several ways to make a request:

CALL: 800-441-9422 (the phone lines open at 8:30 a.m.)

EMAIL: ipr@interlochen.org

FACEBOOK: "Like" our Facebook page, then check for our post Saturday morning - you can leave your request in the comments.

Music By Request Playlist for September 21, 2019

18 hours ago
Woman's Press/Breitkoph and Hartel, London

Thank you to listeners from Hersey, Whitmore Lake, Kaleva, East Jordan, Frankfort  and Traverse City.  

Music By Request playlist for September 14, 2019

Sep 14, 2019
South China Morning Post

  1. John Lunn, Theme from Downton Abbey, Angele Debeau and La Pieta
  2. W.A. Mozart, Piano Sonata in G Major, Ivo Pogorelich
  3. Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony No. 9, Vienna Philarmonic, Sir George Solti
  4. Hector Berlioz, Hungarian March from the Damnation of Faust, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein
  5. L.V. Beethoven, Symphony No. 5, Vienna Philharmonic, Claudio Abaddo
  6. J.S. Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, E. Power Biggs
  7. Giacomo Puccini, Che Gelida Manina from La Boheme, Mario Lanza
  8. L.V. Beethoven, Piano Concerto No.

Music by Request playlist for September 7, 2019

Sep 7, 2019
Hungarian stamp -circa 1967

  1. Henryk Gorecki, Symphony No. 3, Dawn Upshaw, London Sinfonietta, David Zinman
  2. J.S. Bach/arr. Romm, Little Fugue in G Minor, Canadian Brass
  3. Steve Reich, Pulses, Steve Reich and Musicians
  4. Lowell Mason, Nearer my God to Thee, Bryn Terfel, London Symphony Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth
  5. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony No.

Music by Request playlist for August 31, 2019

Aug 31, 2019
Raritan Valley Community College

  1. Claude Debussy, Jardins sous la pluie, Jean Yves Theibaudet
  2. Karl Jenkins, Benedictus, 2 Cellos
  3. John Williams, The Papers from the Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, The Post, Sony Pictures Studio Orchestra
  4. Enrique Granados, Laments, or the Maiden and the Nightengale, Findlay Cockrell
  5. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is our God, American Boy Choir, James Litton
  6. George Gershwin/Arr. Raimundo Penaforte,  Prelude No. 2, Eroica Trio
  7. W.A. Mozart, Ach, ich fuhl’s, from the Magic Flute, Cheryl Studer, Academy of St.

Music by Request playlist for August 24, 2019

Aug 24, 2019
Balsky Retez

Thank you listeners from Beulah, Torch Lake, Crystal Lake,  Frankfort, Cedar, Honor, Troy, Scottville and Glen Arbor.  Today's playlist featured works by Chopin, Handel, Ravel, Arvo Part, and Sir Paul McCartney.

Music By Request playlist for August 17, 2019

Aug 17, 2019
Tube Radio Australia

Music by Request for August 17 2019

Music By Request Playlist for August 10, 2019

Aug 10, 2019

Thank you to listeners from El Paso, TX,  Frankfort, Alden, Cedar, Old Mission, Oklahoma City, OK,  Petoskey and Traverse City for curating today's playlist.  Our program featured music of Johannes Brahms, Max Richter, Arvo Part, Malcolm Williamson, John Williams and Ola Gjeilo.

Music By Request playlist for July 20, 2019

Jul 20, 2019
Guzman Barquin

Thank you to listeners from Traverse City, Cadillac, Ann Arbor, Oklahoma City,  and Alden. This week's playlist featured music of Rogers and Hammerstein, Antonin Dvorak,  Julie Giroux, Peter Tchaikovksy and Marcel Tyberg. 

1.     J.S. Bach, Sonata No. 2 for Unaccompanied Violin, Midori

2.     John Williams, Excerpts from Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel

3.     Charles Gounod, Ah! Je veux vivre from Romeo and Juliet, Pretty Yende, Sinfonia Orchestra of Milano, Giacomo Sagripanti

Music by Request playlist for July 6, 2019

Jul 6, 2019

  1. Leonard Bernstein/Alan Jay Lerner, 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue, London Sinfonietta, John McGlinn
  2. Giacomo Puccini, Vissi d’arte, vissi d’amore from Tosca, Anna Netrebko, National Academy Orchestra of St. Cecilia, Antonia Pappano
  3. W.A. Mozart, Sonata in B Flat K. 281, Mitsuko Uchida
  4. Nadia Boulanger, Three Works for Cello and Piano, Amit Pelid and Lucy Mauro
  5. Peter Tchaikovsky, Finale from Symphony No.

Music By Request playlist for June 29, 2019

Jun 29, 2019
Photo Courtesy of Spencer Herlong

Today's playlist featured American composers including William Bolcom, Charles Ives, John Adams, John Phillips Sousa, George Gershwin, Robert Crawford,  and John Williams. 

Music By Request playlist for June 22, 2019

Jun 22, 2019

  1. Edwin Franko Goldman, The Interlochen Bowl March, Eastman Wind Ensemble, Frederick Fennell
  2. Claude Debussy, La Mer, Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutroit
  3. J.S. Bach, Brandenberg Concerto No.

Music by Request playlist for June 15, 2019

Jun 15, 2019

           

1.      George Gershwin, An American in Paris, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein,

2.     Amilcare Ponchielli, Dance of the Hours, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado,

3.     W.A. Mozart, Sonata in F Major, Mitsuko Uchida

4.     Traditional Spiritual/Arrangement by Joseph Jennings, Didn’t It Rain, Chanticleer

5.     Jules Massenet, Va! Laisse couler mes larmes from Werther, Frederica von Stade

6.     L.V. Beethoven,  Second Movement from Symphony No. Six in F Major, London Classical Players, Roger Norrington

Music By Request playlist for June 8, 2019

Jun 8, 2019

Thank you to listeners from Beaver Island, Kingsley, Harbor Springs, Old Mission Peninsula, Empire and Richmond, Virginia. 

Music by Request playlist for June 1, 2019

Jun 1, 2019

Thanks to listeners in Ann Arbor, Petoskey, Baltimore, Lexington and many more for your requests this week!

1. Carl Nielsen – Helios Overture, Sakari Oramo, Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

2. Aaron Copland – Fanfare for the Common Man, Antal Dorati, Detroit Symphony Orchestra

3. J. S. Bach – Toccata and Fugue in D minor – Canadian Brass

Music by Request playlist for May 25, 2019

May 25, 2019

1. Olivier Messiaen,  Quartet for the End of time, Chamber Music Northwest

2. Robert Johnson, Satyr’s Dance, Canadian Brass

3. Sir Edward Elgar, 2 Marches from Pomp and Circumstance, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim

4. Eye of the Tiger, 2 Cellos

5. Daniel Emmet, Dixie Medley, New American Brass Band

6. Igor Stravinsky, Dumbarton Oaks Concerto, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

7. Giuseppi Verdi, Un di, se ben rammentomi from Rigoletto’s Act 3, National Academy Orchestra of St. Cecelia, Renato Bruson

Music by Request playlist for May 18, 2019

May 18, 2019

Thanks to listeners from Oklahoma City, Hersey, Williamsburg,  Ann Arbor and many other places for your requests on today's program. 

1. J.S. Bach, Suite for Brass, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

2.  W.A. Mozart, Ah vous dirai-je Maman, Marilyn Neeley

3. J.S. Bach, Concerto for Two Violins in D Minor BWV 1043, Hillary Hahn and Margaret Batjer, Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Kahane

4. Alan Menken, Seize the Day, Newsies, Original Broadway Cast Recording

Thanks to listeners in Honor, Baltimore, Traverse City, Interlochen, and many more for your requests this week!

1.     Aaron Copland, Lincoln Portrait, Seattle Symphony, Gerard Schwarz, conductor

2.     Johann Johannsson, Music from the Motion Picture Soundtrack, The Theory of Everything (suite)

3.     Stuart Stott, Music in my Mother’s House, Stuart Stott, Twin Cities Women’s Chorus 

4.     Engelbert Humperdinck, Overture from Sleeping Beauty, Bamberger Symphony, Karl Anton Rickenbacher

1. Dmitri Shostakovich, Gadfly Suite, Sheku Kanneh Mason/Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Le

2. Johann Strauss II,  Unter Donner Und BlitzLeonard Slatkin/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

3. Giuseppe Verdi, The Force of Destiny Overture, Ricardo Muti/Philharmonic Orchestra of La Scala

4. Leonard Bernstein, Prologue and Somewhere from the  Symphonic Dances of West Side Story

5. Telman Susato, La Morisque and Bergerette from  The Danserye/University of Texas Wind Ensemble

6. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending, Nigel Kennedy/City of Birmingham Symphony

National Gallery of Art

Music by Request is glad to welcome Gretchen Carr as the new host! She'll be appearing more in the coming weeks on the program.

1.  Camille Saint Saens,  Organ Symphony Finale No. 3 Eugene Ormandy, Philadelphia Orchestra, Michael Murray

2. Alexander Glazunov, The Seasons:  Spring and Summer Movements, Edo de Waart, Minnesota Orchestra

3. Stephen Foster,  Merry Merry Month of May,   Nelson Eddy

4. Karl Jenkins,  Benedictus,  2 Cellos

5. Bob Margolis, Terpsichore, Cincinnati Wind Symphony

6. James Scott, Frog Legs Rag, Ragtime Jazz Band

Music by Request playlist for April 20, 2019

Apr 20, 2019

Thanks to listeners from Richmond, Onekama, Baltimore, Ludington, and many other places for your requests this week!

1. G. F. Handel: Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah; Richard Condie, Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Royal Philharmonic

2. Dietrich Buxtehude: Toccata and Fugue in F Major; Francois-Henri Houbart, organist

3. Richard Rodgers: Victory at Sea suite; Lalo Schifrin, San Diego Symphony Pops

4. Alfred Reed: Alleluia, Laudamus Te; Frederick Fennell, Dallas Wind Symphony

5. Spiritual: “Were You There?”; Marian Anderson, contralto; Franz Rupp pianist

Victor Kraft / Library of Congress

Thanks to listeners in Harbor Springs, Brethren, Boyne City, Lake George and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Johann Sebastian Bach, Wir danken dir, Gott Sinfonia; German Brass

2. Greg McCallum, Hymn Quilt

3. Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man; Emerson, Lake & Palmer

4. William Schuman, New England Triptych; Andrew Litton/Dallas Symphony Orchestra

5. Jean-Baptiste Faure, Les Rameaux (The Palms); John McCormack

6. Rodgers & Hammerstein, It might as well be spring; Bryn Terfel

Dan Wanschura

Interlochen Public Radio is proud to announce that Amanda Sewell will step into the role of Music Director, leading the growth and development of Interlochen Center for the Arts’ unique music service, Classical IPR. Amanda is a musicologist who received her Ph.D. from the Indiana University Jacobs School of Music. She became involved with Interlochen in 2015 writing program notes for concerts. She volunteered at IPR helping with the music library and was later hired to host music live on air.

Many thanks to listeners in Cedar, Petoskey, Higgins Lake, Ludington and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Richard Wagner, Reitermärsche from Lohengrin; German Brass

2. Franz Reisenstein, Concerto popolare; Hoffnung Festival Orchestra/Yvonne Arnaud

3. Alexander Glazunov, Spring from The Seasons ballet; Vladimir Ashkenazy/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

4. Michael Torke, Ash; David Zinman/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

5. Camille Saint-Saens, The Swan; Yo-Yo Ma and Kathryn Stott

6. Dwa Serduszka from Cold War; Mazowsze

Thanks to listeners from Lexington, Onekama, Cedar, and many more for your requests this week!

1. Telemann: Flute sonata in d minor, TWV 42:d10; Fabio Biondi, Tripla Concordia

2. Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3; George Szell, Cleveland Orchestra

3. George Gershwin: Catfish Row (Symphony Suite from Porgy and Bess) I: Erich Kunzel; Cincinnati Pops

4. Alfred Reed: Hounds of Spring for wind band; Jack Stamp, The Keystone Wind Ensemble

5. The King’s Singers: “You are the new day” (John David) and “Hush little baby, don’t say a word” (Trad.)

Pages