Music By Request for September 12, 2020

Sep 12, 2020

Credit alamy stock photo

Featured on today's playlist were compositions that are traditionally performed at the annual BBC Proms, formally known as the Henry Woods Promenade Concerts.  Prom is short for promenade concert, a term originally referring to outdoor concerts in London's pleasure gardens, where the audience was free to stroll while the orchestra performed. 

1.     Claude Debussy, Sirenes from Trois Nocturnes, Paris Orchestra Women’s Chorus and Orchestra of Paris, Daniel Barenboim

2.     Aaron Copland, Symphony No. 3, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein

3.     Ludwig Van Beethover, Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral”, Gewandhausorchestra of Leipzig, Kurt Masur

4.     Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Waltzes for Piano, Four Hands, Yaara Tal and Andreas Groethuysen

5.     Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, E. Power Biggs

6.     Gaetano Donizetti, The Great Sextet, Montserrat Caballe, Jose Carreras, Claes H. Ahnsjo, Vicente Sardinero, Samuel Ramey and Ann Murray

7.     Leonard Bernstein, Somewhere, Barbara Streisand

8.     Franz Schubert, Sonata in A minor, JoAnn Falletta and Robery Alemany

9.     George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue, Anne-Marie McDermott, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Justin Brown

10.  Eric Whitacre, Equus, London Symphony Orchestra, Eric Whitacre

11.  J.S. Bach, Italian Concerto, Harp Consort, Andrew Lawrence King

12.  Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is our God, Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury

13.  Emmerich Kalman, excerpts from Die Csardasfurstin, Slovak Philharmonic Choir and Radio Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge

14.  Sir Edward Elgar, Land of Hope and Glory, BBC Chorus and Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth

15.  Maurice Ravel, Jeux d’eau, Jean-Yves Thibaudet

16.  Ennio Morricone, On Earth as it will be in Heaven from The Mission, Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

17.  Miklos Rozsa, Love Theme from El Cid, Unknown Orchestra

18.  Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man, London Symphony Orchestra, Aaron Copland

19.  Darius Milhaud, Suite Francaise, Cincinnati Wind Symphony, Eugene Corporon

20.  Robert Schumann, Three Romances, Lenny Schranze and Charles Fugo

21.  Ugis Praulins, Missa Regensis, Kammerchor I Vocalisti, Hans Jochim Lustig

22.  Sir Henry Wood, Hail Britannia, English Northern Philharmonia Leeds Festival Chorus, Paul Daniel

23.  Sir Charles Hubert Parry, Jerusalem, Robert Quinney, The Sixteen, Harry Christophers

24.  Ernest Tomlinson, A Georgian Miniature, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ernest Tomlinson

25.  Giuseppe Verdi, Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from Nabucco, Robert Shaw Festival Singers, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Robert Shaw

26.  J.S. Bach, Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, E. Power Biggs

27.  Giacomo Puccini, Recondita Armonia from Tosca, Roberto Alagna, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Antonia Papanno

28.  Giacomo Puccini, Nessun Dorma from Turandot, Jussi Bjoerling, Rome Opera Orchestra, Erich Leinsdorf