Music by Request playlist for September 28, 2019

Sep 28, 2019

Credit National Park Service

Today's playlist featured music of Aaron Copland, Sir Paul McCartney, Third Coast Percussion, Jennifer Higdon and Hannah Lash. Thank to listeners from Cheboygan, Ann Arbor, Frankfort, Pierport, Gould City, Buckley and Alden. 

  1. Giordani, Caro mio ben, Cecilia Bartoli, Gyorgy Fischer
  2. Aaron Copland, Lincoln Portrait, Walter Cronkite, Narrator, The United States Coast Guard Band, Lewis J. Buckley
  3. Arvo Part, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten, Stuttgart State Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies
  4. Traditional Gospel, My soul is a witness, Bishop Yvette A. Flunder, Chanticleer, Joseph Jennings
  5. J.S. Bach, Tocatta and Fugue in D Minor, E. Power Biggs
  6. Sir Paul McCartney, Gratia from Ecce Cor Meum, Kate Royal, London Voices, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Gavin Greenway
  7. Frederick Chopin, Fantasie Impromptu No 4 in C sharp minor, Antoni Kubalek
  8. Charles Ives, Central Park in the Dark, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein
  9. Ferde Grofe, Cloudburst from Grand Canyon Suite, Eastman -Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson
  10. Giuseppe Verdi, Sacra la scelta from Luisa Miller, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Rotterndam Philharmonic Orchestra, Velery Gergiev
  11. Vincenzo Bellini, Vagal una che iargenti, Il fervido desiderio, Dolete imagine di Fille Mia, Cecilia Bartoli, James Levine
  12. Peter Tchaikovsky, Symphony No 4, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein
  13. Stephen Foster, I dream of Jeannie with the light brown hair, Dodworth Saxhorn Band
  14. Third Coast Percussion, Paddle to the Sea, Third Coast Percussion
  15. Franz Liszt, Les Preludes, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Sir George Solti
  16. Sergei Rachmaninoff, Prelude No 4 in D Major, Van Cliburn
  17. Frederick Chopin, Etude No. 1 in A Flat Major, Lang Lang
  18. Amilcare Ponchielli, Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein
  19. Charles Gabrield/Ada Haberson, Will the Circle Be Unbroken, The Carter Family with Johnny Cash
  20. Hannah Lash, Stalk, Yolanda Kondonassis
  21. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances, for piano, four hands, Yarra Tal and Andreas Groethuysen
  22. Jennifer Higdon, An Exaltation of Larks, Lark Quartet
  23. Alan Ridout/Munro Leaf, Ferdinand for Speaker and Violin, Elena Bashkirova, Gidon Kremer
  24. Claude Debussy, Fetes and Sirenes from Trois Nocturnes, Montreal Symphony Orchestra, The Women’s Chorus of the Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit