Music by Request playlist for October 5, 2019

Oct 5, 2019

Jessye Norman 1945-2019
Credit The Academy of Achievement

  1. Johann Sebastian Bach, French Suite in D minor, Vladimir Ashkenazy
  2. Jerome Kern, Old Man River from Showboat, Paul Robeson
  3. Henry Purcell, When I am Laid in Earth from Dido and Aeneas, Jessye Norman, Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitnick
  4. George Frederick Handel, Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner
  5. Richard Rogers, Solilquy from Carousel, Bryn Terfel, English Northern Philharmonia, Paul Daniel
  6. Antonin Dvorak, Bagatelle V, Poco Allegro, Takacs Quartet
  7. Giuseppe Verdi, Di Provenza il Mar from La Traviata, Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Valery Gergiev
  8. Traditional Spiritual, He’s got the whole world in his hands, Jessye Norman with Geoffrey Parsons
  9. Georg Josph Vogler, Ballet Suite No. 2, London Mozart Players, Matthias Bamert
  10. Eric Coates, The Dam Busters, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Adrian Boult
  11. Ottorino Respighi, Ancient Airs and Dance Suite II, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  12. Paul Simon/Arr. Angela Morley, America, Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams
  13. George Harrison, Here comes the sun, The King’s Singers
  14. Jerry Bock/Sheldon Harnick, Excerpts from Fiddler on the Roof, Issac Stern, Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Recording, John Williams
  15. Kristen Anderson Lopez and Robert Lopez, Let it Go, Original Broadway Cast Recording, Cassie Levy
  16. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, excerpts from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, Luba Orgonasova, Cyndia Sieden, Standfor Olsen, Uwe Peper, Cornelius Hauptmann,The English Baroque Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, John Eliot Gardiner
  17. John Phillip Sousa, Gridiron Club, Eastman Wind Ensemble, Frederick Fennel
  18. Robert Schumann, Gretchen Am Spinrade, Jessye Norman, Phillip Moll
  19. Sir Edward Elgar, Land of Hope and Glory, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Andrew Davis
  20. Stephen Hatfield, Queen Jane, Toronto Children’s Chorus, Jean Ashworth Bartle
  21. Karl King, The Melody Shop, The New Columbian Brass Band, George Foreman
  22. John Williams, Superman March, London Symphony Orchestra, Gavin Greenaway
  23. John Lanchbery, excerpts from Tales of Beatrix Potter, Music from the Royal Ballet Film, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, John Lanchbery
  24. Charles Gounod, Sanctus, Jessye Norman, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Ambrosian Singers, Sir Alexander Gibson
  25. Maurice Ravel, Bolero, National Orchestra of France, Leonard Bernstein
  26. Sergei Prokofiev, Suite from Romeo and Juliet, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Riccardo Muti
  27. George Frederick Handel, Zadok the Priest, The Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, Sir David Willcocks
  28. Phillip Glass, Etude No 1, Phillip Glass
  29. Pietro Mascagni, excerpts from Cavalleria Rusticana, Jessye Norman, Giuseppe Giacomini Orchestra of Paris, Semyon Bychkov
  30. Jacques Offenbach, Venus dit a Fortune, Les Contes d'Hoffman, Jessye Norman