Music by Request playlist for March 23, 2019

Mar 23, 2019

The Moldau (Vltava)

Thanks to listeners from Lexington, Onekama, Cedar, and many more for your requests this week!

1. Telemann: Flute sonata in d minor, TWV 42:d10; Fabio Biondi, Tripla Concordia

2. Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3; George Szell, Cleveland Orchestra

3. George Gershwin: Catfish Row (Symphony Suite from Porgy and Bess) I: Erich Kunzel; Cincinnati Pops

4. Alfred Reed: Hounds of Spring for wind band; Jack Stamp, The Keystone Wind Ensemble

5. The King’s Singers: “You are the new day” (John David) and “Hush little baby, don’t say a word” (Trad.)

6. A mighty fortress is our God (Luther): The American Boychoir, James Litton, cond., The St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble

7. Vangelis: Conquest of Paradise; John Williams, Boston Pops Orchestra, Tanglewood Festival Chorus

8. Leopold Mozart: Toy Symphony; Berlin Chamber Orchestra, Helmut Koch

9. Richard Strauss: Serenade in E-flat for 13 wind instruments, op. 7; Edo de Waart; Minnesota Orchestra

10. Klaus Badelt: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl; (The Medallion Calls, The Black Pearl, He’s a Pirate); Erich Kunzel; Cincinnati Pops

11. Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2: III Finale; Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Cleveland Orchestra, Vladimir Ashkenazy

12. Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau; Czech Philharmonic, Libor Pesek

13. John Rutter: I believe in Springtime; Cambridge Singers and City of London Sinfonia

14. J. S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in d minor BWV 565; E. Power Biggs

15. PDQ Bach (Peter Schickele): Bach Portrait; Walter Bruno, The Greater Hoople Area Off-Season Philharmonic

16. Brahms: Waltzes 13 and 14 from Waltzes for Piano, Four Hands Op. 39; Yaara Tal and Andreas Groethuysen

17. Faure: Sicilienne (from Pelleas et Melisande); James Galway, London Mozart Players

18. Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien; Detroit Symphony Orchestra; Antal Dorati

19. Frederick Delius: Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda; Richard Hickox, Northern Sinfonia of England

20. Johann Strauss II: Waltz: Where the Lemon Trees Blossom; Franz Welser-Most, Vienna Philharmonic

21. Puccini: “Recondita armonia” from Tosca, “Nessun dorma” from Turandot; Jussi Bjoerling, tenor; Rome Opera Orchestra, Erich Leinsdorf

22. Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band: Mozart’s 40th Symphony in G minor (arranged)

23. Camille Saint-Saens: Aquarium from Carnival of the Animals; Leonard Berstein, conductor and narrator; New York Philharmonic

24. Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf (Introduction, The Story Begins, The Bird); Boris Karloff, narr., Mario Rossi, Vienna State Opera Orchestra

25. J. S. Bach: Aria variata (air and variations) in A minor; Alison Balsom, trumpet; Alistair Ross, harpsichord

26. Jean Sibelius: The Fiddler from Five Characteristic Impressions, Op. 103; Risto Lauriala