Music By Request playlist for June 29, 2019

Jun 29, 2019

Today's playlist featured American composers including William Bolcom, Charles Ives, John Adams, John Phillips Sousa, George Gershwin, Robert Crawford,  and John Williams. 

Credit Photo Courtesy of Spencer Herlong

  1. John Adams, Shaker Loops, London Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green
  2. George Gershwin, Three Piano Preludes, Modern Mandolin Quartet
  3. William Henry Monk, Abide with Me, St. Olaf Choir, Anton Armstrong
  4. Robert Crawford, Wild Blue Yonder, United States Air Force Band
  5. Rodgers and Hammerstein, Oklahoma, Sherril Milnes,  Columbia Symphony Orchestra and Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Jerold Ottley
  6. Felix Mendelssohn, The Wedding March from A Midsummer’s Night Dream, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin
  7. John Philip Sousa, The Aviator, The Band of the Royal Artillery, Keith Brion
  8. Charles Ives, Central Park in the Dark, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein
  9. W.A. Mozart, Piano Concert No. 20, Mitshuko Uchida, Cleveland Symphony Orchestra
  10. Vincent Persichetti, Diverimento, North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro
  11. Hector Berlioz, Movement IV, Symphonie Fantastique, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi
  12. L.V. Beethoven, Sonata No. 14, The Moonlight, Vladimir Horowitz
  13. Emmerich Kalman, Wenn es Abend wird from Grafin Mariza, Festival Morbisch, Rudolf Bibl
  14. George Gershwin, Summertime, Leotyne Price and David Garvey
  15. William Bolcom, New York Lights, Bruce Levingston
  16. Daniel Decatur Emmett, Dixie, Alexander Schreiner, Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Richard P. Condie
  17. Dmitri Shostakovich, Mvt I. Symphony No 11, The Year 1905, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi
  18. Brendan Graham, Isle of Hope, Isle of Tears, The Irish Tenors
  19. W.A. Mozart, Horn Concerto in D Major, Barry Tuckwell, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner
  20. Bernard Herman, Theme and Fashion from the Motion Picture Soundtrack, North by Northwest, London Studio Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Herrmann
  21. Richard Rodgers, Slaughterhouse on 10th Avenue from Words and Music, Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams
  22. John Cage, Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano, James Tenney
  23. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances, Yaara Tal and Andreas Groethuysen
  24. Jay Unger/Calvin Custer, Ashokan Farewell, Russell McCutcheon, Sunderman Conservatory Wind Symphony
  25. Modest Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition, Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit
  26. John Williams, V. Civil Rights and Women’s Movement VI. Flight and Technology from American Journey, Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles, John Williams
  27. Claude Debussy, Selections from The Children's Corner Suite, Seong-Jin Cho