Music by Request playlist for June 15, 2019

Jun 15, 2019

           

1.      George Gershwin, An American in Paris, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein,

2.     Amilcare Ponchielli, Dance of the Hours, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado,

3.     W.A. Mozart, Sonata in F Major, Mitsuko Uchida

4.     Traditional Spiritual/Arrangement by Joseph Jennings, Didn’t It Rain, Chanticleer

5.     Jules Massenet, Va! Laisse couler mes larmes from Werther, Frederica von Stade

6.     L.V. Beethoven,  Second Movement from Symphony No. Six in F Major, London Classical Players, Roger Norrington

7.     George Gershwin/arragned by Earl Wild, Selections from Grand Fantasy on Porgy and Bess, Xiayan Wang

8.     Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is our God, American Boychoir

9.     David Gillingham, Concertino for Four Percussion, North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugune Corporon

10.  W.A. Mozart, Violin Sonata in A Major, Isaac Stern and Yefim Bronfman

11.  George Enesco, Roman Rhapsody No. 1, Empire Brass

12.  John Phillip Sousa, Stars and Stripes Forever, Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi

13.  Samuel Ward/Julia Ward Howe, America the Beautiful, Mormon Tabernacle Chorus and Orchestra at Temple Square, Craig Jessop

14.  Nigel Hess, Ladies in Lavender, Nicola Beneditti, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Kirill Karabits

15.  W.A. Mozart, Dove Sono from The Marriage of Figaro, Cheryl Studer, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Mariner

16.   Alexander Borodin, IN the Steps of Central Asia, Royal Philharmonic, Vladimir Ashkenazy

17.  Theador Dubois, Cantilene, Lisa Bontrager and Michelle Stebleton with Tomoko Kanamaru

18.  Nacio Herb Brown/Arthur Freed, Singing in the Rain from the Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, Gene Kelly

19.  J.S. Bach, Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring, Josh Groban

20.  W.A. Mozart, Concerto for Horn and Orchestra, Richard Hatkins, City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox

21.  Giacomo Rosinni,  A la faveur de cette nuit obscure from Le Compt Ory, Orchestra del Teatro, Jesus Lopez

22.  L.V. Beethoven, Symphony No 7, Movement 1, Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood

23.  Ron Nelson, Rocky Point Holiday, Dallas Wind Symphony, Jerry Junkin

24.  Leonard Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman

25.  Darius Milhuad, The Creation of the World, Columbia Chamber Orchestra, Leonard Bernstein

26.  Robert Schumann, Selections from Forest Scenes, Vladimir Ashkenazy

27.  Ferde Grofe, Sunrise from the Grand Canyon Suite, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein

28.  Felix Mendelsohn, If with all your hearts from Elijiah, Jerry Hadley, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Robert Shaw

29.  Stephen Foster, Old Home Medley, Jay Unger, Molly Mason and Guests

30.  Giacomo Puccini, Nessun Dorma from Turandot, Luciano Pavarotti, Orchestra del Teatro Dell’Opera di Rome, Zubin Mehta