Thank you to listeners from El Paso, TX, Frankfort, Alden, Cedar, Old Mission, Oklahoma City, OK, Petoskey and Traverse City for curating today's playlist. Our program featured music of Johannes Brahms, Max Richter, Arvo Part, Malcolm Williamson, John Williams and Ola Gjeilo.
- L.V. Beethoven, Quartet in A minor, Yale String Quartet
- Bedrich Smetana, The Moldau, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta
- Traditional Appalachian Song/Arr. Shawn Kirchner Bright Morning Stars, St. Charles Singers, Jeffrey Hunt
- Antonin Dvorack, Romance in F Minor, Gil Shaham, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
- Jean Sibelius, Andante Festivo, Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi
- Jerry Bilik, Block M, Brooklyn Wind Symphony, Jeff W. Ball
- J.S. Bach, English Suite No. 1 in A major, BWV 807,Glen Gould
- Emmerich Kalman, Selections from Grafin Mariza, Festival Orchestra of Morbisch, Rudolph Bibl
- W.A. Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 17, K. 453, Robert Levin, New York Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra, Robert Johnson
- Lerner and Loewe, I could have danced all night from My Fair Lady, Kiri Te Kanewa, London Symphony Orchestra
- Modest Mussorgsky, The Great Gate of Kiev, Pictures at an Exhibition, New York Philharmonic, Giuseppe Sinopoli
- Johannes Brahms, Symphony No 1, Marin Alsop, London Philharmonic Orchestra
- Randall Thompson, Alleluia, Robert Shaw Chamber Singers, Robert Shaw
- Evan James/James James, Land of my Fathers/Welsh National Anthem, Welsh Guard
- Johann Strauss II, Where the lemon trees blossom, Vienna Philharmonic, Franz Welser-Most
- Ola Gjeilo, The Ground, Phoenix Choral, Charles Bruffy
- Malcolm Williamson, Symphony for Voices, Desert Chorale, Lawrence Bandfield
- Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances arranged for Piano, Four Hands, Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen
- Frederick Fennell, Blues for a Killed Kat, Dallas Wind Symphony, Frederick Fennell
- Augusta Homes, Andromeda, Rheinland Pflaz State Philharmonic, Samuel Friedman
- George Phillip Telemann, Overture from the Faithful Music Master, E. Power Biggs, New England Brass Ensemble
- Felix Mendelssohn, Overture: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Elliot Gardiner
- George Frederich Handel, Zadok the Priest, Choir of Westminster Abby, The English Concert, Simon Preston
- Max Richter, Selections from the Blue Notebook, Max Richter
- Richard Strauss, Last Four Songs, Renee Fleming, Houston Symphony Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach
- Johannes Brahms, Movement VII from Requiem, Berlin Philharmonic, Sir Simon Rattle
- Paul Manz, E’en So Lord Jesus Quickly Come, Kansas City Chorale, Charles Bruffy
- John Williams, The Mission Theme, Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles, John Williams
- Robert Schumann, String Quartet in A minor, Ying Quartet
- Arvo Part, Spiegel Im Spiegel, Anne Akiko Meyers with Akira Eguchi