Music By Request Playlist for August 10, 2019

18 hours ago

Thank you to listeners from El Paso, TX,  Frankfort, Alden, Cedar, Old Mission, Oklahoma City, OK,  Petoskey and Traverse City for curating today's playlist.  Our program featured music of Johannes Brahms, Max Richter, Arvo Part, Malcolm Williamson, John Williams and Ola Gjeilo.

  1.  L.V. Beethoven, Quartet in A minor, Yale String Quartet
  2. Bedrich Smetana, The Moldau, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta
  3. Traditional Appalachian Song/Arr. Shawn Kirchner Bright Morning Stars, St. Charles Singers, Jeffrey Hunt
  4. Antonin Dvorack, Romance in F Minor, Gil Shaham, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  5. Jean Sibelius, Andante Festivo, Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi
  6. Jerry Bilik, Block M, Brooklyn Wind Symphony, Jeff W. Ball
  7. J.S. Bach, English Suite No. 1 in A major, BWV 807,Glen Gould
  8. Emmerich Kalman, Selections from Grafin Mariza, Festival Orchestra of Morbisch, Rudolph Bibl
  9. W.A. Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 17, K. 453, Robert Levin, New York Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra, Robert Johnson
  10. Lerner and Loewe, I could have danced all night from My Fair Lady, Kiri Te Kanewa, London Symphony Orchestra
  11. Modest Mussorgsky, The Great Gate of Kiev, Pictures at an Exhibition, New York Philharmonic, Giuseppe Sinopoli
  12. Johannes Brahms, Symphony No 1, Marin Alsop, London Philharmonic Orchestra
  13. Randall Thompson, Alleluia, Robert Shaw Chamber Singers, Robert Shaw
  14. Evan James/James James, Land of my Fathers/Welsh National Anthem, Welsh Guard
  15. Johann Strauss II, Where the lemon trees blossom, Vienna Philharmonic, Franz Welser-Most
  16. Ola Gjeilo, The Ground, Phoenix Choral, Charles Bruffy
  17. Malcolm Williamson, Symphony for Voices, Desert Chorale, Lawrence Bandfield
  18. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances arranged for Piano, Four Hands, Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen
  19. Frederick Fennell, Blues for a Killed Kat, Dallas Wind Symphony, Frederick Fennell
  20. Augusta Homes, Andromeda, Rheinland Pflaz State Philharmonic, Samuel Friedman
  21. George Phillip Telemann, Overture from the Faithful Music Master, E. Power Biggs, New England Brass Ensemble
  22. Felix Mendelssohn, Overture: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Elliot Gardiner
  23. George Frederich Handel, Zadok the Priest, Choir of Westminster Abby, The English Concert, Simon Preston
  24. Max Richter, Selections from the Blue Notebook, Max Richter
  25. Richard Strauss, Last Four Songs, Renee Fleming, Houston Symphony Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach
  26. Johannes Brahms, Movement VII from Requiem, Berlin Philharmonic, Sir Simon Rattle
  27. Paul Manz, E’en So Lord Jesus Quickly Come, Kansas City Chorale, Charles Bruffy
  28. John Williams, The Mission Theme, Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles, John Williams
  29. Robert Schumann, String Quartet in A minor, Ying Quartet
  30. Arvo Part, Spiegel Im Spiegel, Anne Akiko Meyers with Akira Eguchi