Music By Request for May 16, 2020

May 16, 2020

Today's program featured film music from The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly.   Thank you to listeners from Holland, Cadillac, Buckley, Bear Lake, Frankfort, Petoskey, Cheyboygan, Torch River, Lake City, Honor, Old Mission, Manistee, Lexington KY, Oklahoma City, OK, and Baltimore MD. 

1.      Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 9, Multinational Orchestra and Chorus, Leonard Bernstein

2.     Greg McCallum, Hymn Quilt, Greg McCallum

3.     Edward Elgar, Pomp and Circumstance: March in D major, London Philharmonic, Daniel Barenboim

4.     Peter Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5, Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutroit

5.     Ludwig van Beethoven, Bagatelle No. 25 in A minor, “Fur Elise” Lang Lang

6.     Gustav Mahler, Symphony No. 4, Reri Grist, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein

7.     Howard Hanson, Symphony No. 2, Eastman Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson

8.     Johann Sebastian Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D Major, Trevor Pinnock, European Brandenburg Ensemble

9.     John Williams, Theme from Star Wars, London Symphony Orchestra, John Williams

10.  Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 8, Vladimir Horowitz

11.  Traditional, Amazing Grace, Mark O’Connor, Colorado Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop

12.  Franz Lehar, excerpts from the Merry Widow, Anton Niessner and Emmy Loose, Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra, Otto Ackerman

13.  Robert Schumann, Three Romances for Bassoon and Piano, Benjamin Coehlo and Uriel Tsachor

14.  Joseph Garland/ arr. Glenn Osser, In the Mood, Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams

15.  Jerry Gray/arr. Richard Hayman, String of Pearls, Boston Pops, Keith Lockhart

16.  Horacio Salgan, Don Agustin Bardi, Mirian Conti

17.  Leroy Anderson, Piano Concerto in C Major, Stewart Goodyear, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel

18.  Hugo Alfven, Swedish Rhapsody, Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy

19.  George Bizet, At the back of the holy temple from The Pearl Fishers, Jerry Hadley and Thomas Hampson, Welsh National Opera Orchestra, Carlo Rizzi

20.  Jaromir Weinberger, Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue, Paul Riedo, Dallas Wind Symphony, Frederick Fennell

21.  Ennio Morricone, The Good, The Bad and The Ugly: Ecstasy of Gold, Yo-Yo Ma

22.  Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor, Yaara Tal and Andrea Groethuysen

23.  Charlie Chaplin, Limelight Main Theme, Venice String Quartet

24.  Modest Mussorgsky/transcription by Florence Mustric, Promenade from Pictures at an Exhibition, Florence Mustric

25.  Wolfgang Mozart, German Dance No. 3, “Sleighride” Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

26.  Ernest Gold, Theme from Exodus, Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

27.  Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Souvenir de Porto Rico, Alan Feinberg

28.  Armed Forces Medley, U.S. Marine Band

29.  Richard Rogers and Oscar Hammerstein II, Edelweiss from Sound of Music, Andre Rieu