Music by Request for March 7, 2020

Mar 7, 2020

Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel
Credit Wikipedia

Thank you to listeners from Kaleva, Buckley, Traverse City, Petoskey, Onekama, Honor, Omena and Suttons Bay.   

  1. Stephen Foster, Beautiful Dreamer, Custer LaRue
  2. Sir Edward Elgar, Land of Hope and Glory, BBC Orchestra and Chorus, Barry Wordsworth
  3. James Thomson and Thomas Anne, Rule Brittania, Della Jones, BBC Orchestra and Chorus, Barry Wordsworth
  4. Andrew Lloyd Webber, I don’t know how to love him from Jesus Christ Superstar, Julian Lloyd Webber, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth
  5. Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel, String Quartet in E flat major, Erato Quartett Basel
  6. Richard Rodgers, It might as well be Spring from State Fair, Jubilant Sykes
  7. Karl Jenkins, Palladio, London Philharmonic Strings, Karl Jenkins
  8. Modest Mussorgsky, Tears, Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Constantin Orbelian
  9. Samuel Barber, Agnus Dei, Atlanta Symphony Chamber Singers, Robert Spano
  10. Jacques Offenbach, Helas, mon couer s’egare, Placido Domingo, Edita Gruberova, Claudia Eder, Jacques Joineau, Justina, National Orchestra of France, Radio Chorus of France, Seiji Ozawa
  11. Bederich Smetana, Vlatava (Moldau), Vienna Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan
  12. John Phillip Sousa, The Glory of the Yankee Navy, Eastman Wind Ensemble Frederick Fennel
  13. Hans Zimmer, Tennessee from the Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, Pearl Harbor, Patrik Pietschmann
  14. Charles-Marie Widor, Symphony No. 6, Peter Hurford
  15. Ceasar Cui, Prelude No 6 in F sharp minor, Jeffrey Biegel
  16. Jacob van Eyck, When Daphne the most beautiful maiden sings, Trio De L’Oustal
  17. Bela Fleck and Edgar Meyer, Wooly Mammoth, Bela Fleck and Edgar Meyer
  18. Alexander Borodin, String Quartet No. 1 in A major, St. Petersburg String Quartet
  19. Eric Ewazen, The Diamond World, Ahn Trio with Brian Resnick and Matthew Gold
  20. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B flat, Danny Bond, Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood
  21. John Phillip Sousa, The Washington Post, River City Brass Band
  22. W.A. Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 12 in A major, Evgeny Kissen, Moscow Virtuosi, Vladimir Spivakov
  23. David Bowie/arr. L.A. Baril, Let’s Dance, Angele DeBeau and La Pieta
  24. Christoph Willibald Gluck/arr. Fritz Kreisler, Dance of the Blessed Spirits, from Orpheo and Euridice, Midori
  25. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending, Iona Brown, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner
  26. Richard Strauss, Last Four Songs, Jessye Norman, Gewandhaus Orchestra, Kurt Masur
  27. Peter Heidrich, Happy Birthday Variations, Kremerta Baltica, Gidon Kremer
  28. Yoko Ono, Toning, Sarah Cahill
  29. Gwyneth Walker, Fantasy Etudes for Violin and Piano, Trio Tulsa