Music By Request for March 21, 2020

Mar 21, 2020

Credit Boosey and Hawkes

Thank you to listeners from Ann Arbor, Elberta, Higgens Lake, Petoskey, Prudenville, Baltimore, Grand Rapids and Holland.  The music of Aaron Copland received the most requests from listeners today.  

1.     Aaron Copland, Red Pony Suite, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Joann Falletta

2.     Modest Moussorgsky, A Night on Bald Mountain, New York Philharmonic, Giuseppe Sinopoli

3.     Various Artists, Elephant Love Medley from the original motion picture soundtrack, Moulin Rouge, Ewan McGregor, Jaimie Allen, Nicole Kidmn

4.     Doyle Lawson, Charles Waller, Robert Yates, arr. Joseph Jennings,  Calling my children home, Chanticleer

5.     Ludwig van Beethoven, Trio in E flat major, Issac Stern, Leonard Rose, Eugune Istomin

6.     George Frederick Handel, Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner

7.     Lionel Ritchie/Michael Jackson, We Are the World, Luciano Pavarotti and Friends

8.     Gaetano Donizetti, Chi mi frena in tal momento from Lucia di Lammermoor, Joan Sutherland, Luciano Pavarotti, Sherril Milnes, Nicoloai Ghiaurov, Ryland Davies, Huguette  Tourangeau, London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge

9.     Gabrielle Faure, Pavane, Bobby McFerrin, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

10.  Gang Chen, Butterfly Lover’s Concerto, Gil Shaham, Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Lan Shui

11.  Giacomo Puccini, Excerpts from La Rondine, Angela Gheorghiu and Roberta Alagna, London Symphony Orchestra Sir Antonio Pappano

12.  Edward Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein

13.  David Maslanka, Fourth Symphony, Dallas Wind Symphony, Jerry Junkin

14.  Alan Ridout/Munroe Leaf, Ferdinand the Bull, Rachel Barton Pine, Hector Elizondo

15.  Johann Sebastian Bach, Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring, Yo-Yo Man, Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Tom Koopman

16.  Aaron Copland, Transcription by Kenneth Singleton, The Promise of Living from the Tender Land,  Western Kentucky University Wind Symphony, Gary Schallert

17.  Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Overture, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman

18.  Jacob Van Eyck, The Nightingale, Seven Times Salt

19.  Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in E Major “Spring”, Trondheim Soloists, Anne-Sophie Mutter

20.  Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565, E. Power Biggs

21.  Giacomo Puccini, Nessun Dorma from Turandot, Luciano Pavarotti, London Philharmonic, Zubin Mehta

22.  Aaron Copland, Excerpts from Appalachian Spring, Boston Symphony Orchestra, Aaron Copland

23.  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Che soave zeffiretto from The Marriage of Figaro, Nuccia Focile and Carol Vaness, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Sir Charles Mackerras

24.  Traditional Spiritual, Peace Like a River, Elizabeth Mitchell

25.  Pietro Mascagni, Intermezzo from Cavelleria Rusticana, Philadelphia Symphony Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy

26.  James Horner, Main Title Theme from Apollo 13, David Elton, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Robert Ziegler

27.  Woody Guthire/arr. Joe Reisman, This Land Is Your Land, Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams