Music by Request for June 27, 2020

Jun 27, 2020

VOCES8
Credit Music OMH

Music written for voice constituted nearly half of today's program.  We heard ensembles VOCES8, Anonymous 4, The London Opera Chorus, Cambridge Singers, and the Robert Shaw Chamber Singers, along with the voices of  Bryn Terfel, Renata Tebaldi, Renee Fleming, Carol Vaness, Jussi Bjoerling, Joan Sutherland, Carlo Bergonzi, Emma Stone, Dawn Upshaw, Peggy Wood, Christopher Plummer, Julie Andrews, and Charmian Carr.

1.     Claude Debussy, Children’s Corner Suite, Yoshiko Okada

2.     Giacomo Puccini, Che gelida manina from La Boheme, Jussi Bjoerling, RCA Symphony Orchestra, Sir Thomas Beecher

3.     Giuseppe Verdi, Ave Maria from Othello, Carol Vaness, Munich Radio Orchestra, Roberto Abbado

4.     S. Filmore Bennett, Joseph P. Webster,  Sweet by and by, Anonymous 4

5.     Walter Jurmann, Tranen in der Geige from Escape to Paradise, Quintet of the German Chamber Orchestra

6.     Franz Joseph Haydn, Symphony No. 51, English Consort, Trevor Pinnock

7.     Justin Hurwitz, Selections from LaLa Land, Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

8.     Giacomo Puccini, Ola Pang! Ola Pong! From Turandot, Piero de Palma, Tommaso Frascati, Rome Opera Orchestra and Chorus, Erich Leinsdorf

9.     Geoffrey Burgon, Julia’s Theme from Brideshead Revisited, Geoffey Burgon

10.  Giuseppe Verdi, Brindisi from La Traviata, Joan Sutherland, Carlo Bergonzi, Orchestra of the Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Sir John Pritchard

11.  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 3, Anne Sophie Mutter, Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan

12.  Richard Strauss, Also Sprach Zarathustra, New York Philharmonic, Giuseppe Sinopoli

13.  Franz Schubert, Piano Sonata in D, Mitsuko Uchida

14.  Glenn Osser, Beguine for Band, Dallas Wind Symphony, Frederick Fennell

15.  W.A. Mozart, Serenade No. 13 in G, Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer

16.  John Rutter, All things bring and beautiful, Cambridge Singers, John Rutter

17.  Camille Saint-Saens, Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Anthony Newman, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Lorin Maazel

18.  Rogers and Hammerstein, excerpts from the Sound of Music, Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

19.  Frederico Bayco, Elizabethan Masque, Pro Arte Orchestra

20.  Henryk Gorecki, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs, Dawn Upshaw, London Sinfonietta, David Zinman

21.  Carlisle Floyd, Ain’t it a pretty night from Susannah, Renee Fleming, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, James Levine

22.  Julius Fucik, Winter Storm Waltz, Czech Philharmonic, Vaclav Neuman

23.  Giacomo Puccini, Tanto Amore Segreto, “Liu’s Aria” from Turandot, Renata Tebaldi, Rome Orchestra and Chorus, Erich Leinsdorf

24.  Randall Thompson, Alleluia, Robert Shaw Chamber Singers

25.  Gabriel Faure, In paradisium from Requiem, Lausanne Vocal and Instrumental Ensemble, Michael Corboz

26.  Lowell Mason, Nearer my God to Thee, Bryn Terfel, London Symphony Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth

27.  Elliot Goldenthal, Burn it Blue from Frida, Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

28.  John Tavener, Song for Athene, VOCES8

29.  Claude Debussy, Estampes, Jean-Yves Thibaudet