Today's playlist included The Northern Pines by John Philip Sousa. The work was composed in 1931 and named for the tall and beautiful pine trees that blanket the campus of Interlochen Center for the Arts. The march was dedicated to the students who attended the camp and Dr. Joseph Maddy
1. Karl Jenkins, Palladio, London Philharmonic Strings, Karl Jenksin
2. Peter Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel
3. Percy Grainger, Lincolnshire Posy, Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra, Frederick Fennel
4. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
5. W.A. Mozart, excerpts from Marriage of Figaro, Alastair Miles and Nuccia Focile, Socttish Chamber Orchestra and Chorus, Sir Charles Mackerras
6. Arthur Pryor, Blue Bells of Scotland, Joseph Alessi, University of New Mexico Wind Symphony
7. Sir Edward Elgar, Nimrod from Enigma Variations, Philharmonia Orchestra, Giuseppe Sinopoli
8. John Phillip Sousa, The Northern Pines, Dallas Wind Symphony, Frederick Fennel
9. Antonio Vivaldi, Violin Concerto in F major, Giuliano Carmignola, Venice Baroque Orchestra, Andrea Marcon
10. Georg Philipp Telemann, Suite in D major, Stephen Burns, American Concerto Orchestra
11. John Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine, San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas
12. Giuseppe Verdi, excerpts from Un Ballo in Maschera, Margaret Price, Luciano Pavarotti, London Opera Chorus, National Philharmonia Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti
13. William Grant Still, Miniatures for Oboe, flute and piano, The Sierra Winds
14. Vangelis, Conquest of Paradise, Tanglewood Festival Chorus and Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams
15. Meredith Wilson, Marianne the Librarian from the Music Man, Original Broadway Cast Recording
16. Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor, E. Power Biggs
17. Philip Glass, Concert for Saxophone, Dennis Russell and The Rascher Saxaphone Quartet
18. Henry Purcell, Funeral Music for Queen Mary, English String Orchestra, William Boughton
19. Arvo Part, Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten, Scottish National Orchestra, Neemi Jarvi
20. Randall Thompson/Robert Frost, Frostiana, New York Choral Society, Manhattan Chamber Orchestra, Richard Aulden
21. Kurt Weil, Tango Ballad from Three Penny Opera, tenTHING
22. Lerner and Lowe, I could have danced all night from My Fair Lady, Kiri Te Kanewa, London Symphony Orchestra, John Mauceri
23. Nat Burton/Walter Kent, White Cliffs of Dover, Vera Lynn with Tony Osbourne and His Orchestra
24. Wynton Marsalis, Will the Sun come out? From Blood on the Fields, Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
25. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is our God, American Boy Choir, James Litton
26. Antonio Vivaldi, Concert for Two Violins in A major, Europa Galanta, Favio Biondi
27. Samuel Ward/Katherine Lee Bates, America the Beautiful, Leontyne Price, Ambrosian Singers, National Philharmonia Orchestra, Charles Gerhardt
28. Traditional Russian Folksong, Kalinka, Evgeny Belyaev, Red Star Red Army Chorus, Anatoly N. Bazhalkin
29. Justin Hurwitz, Epilogue from LaLa Land, Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
30. Harold Arlen/Ira Gershwin, The man that got away, Judy Garland
31. J.S. Bach, Goldberg Variations, Kurt Rodarmer