Music By Request for August 29, 2020

Aug 29, 2020

Featured on today's program was Samuel Barber's Summer Music .  The work was commissioned from the Chamber Music Society of Detroit and premiered in 1956  by members of the Detroit Symphony Orchestra at the Detroit Institute of Arts.  In lieu of of a commission fee, Barber took donations from the audience.  

1.     Richard Strauss, Cacille, Barbara Hendricks with Wolfgang Sawallisch

2.     Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude in G minor, Glenn Gould

3.     Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ach il Fuhls from The Magic Flute, Barbara Hendricks, English Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Tate

4.     Max Richter, Baby Keisha from White Boy Rick, Original Motion Picture Soundtrack, Air Lyndhurst Orchestra

5.     Sergei Rachmaninoff, Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Van Cliburn, Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Fritz Reiner

6.     American Shaker Song, Lord of the Dance, Cambridge Singers, John Ruter

7.     Paul McCartney and John Lennon, arr. Peter Breiner, Beatles Concerto Grosso No. 4, Peter Breiner and His Orchestra

8.     Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is our God, Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Richard Condi

9.     Sergei Prokofiev, excerpts from Peter and the Wolf, Boris Karloff, Vienna State Opera Orchestra, Mario Rossi

10.  American Folk Hymn, arr. Mack Wilberg, Death shall not Destroy my Comfort, Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Orchestra at Temple Square, Mack Wilberg

11.  W.C. Handy, St. Louis Blues, Canadian Brass

12.  Irving Berlin and Emma Lazarus, Give me your tired, your poor, Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Craig Jessop

13.  Peter Maxwell Davies, Farewell to Stromnes, Mississippi Guitar Quartet

14.  Jay Unger, arr. Paul Mayberry, Ashokan Farewell, Dodworth Saxhorn Band

15.  J.S. Bach, Sheep May Safely Graze, Christopher Parkening

16.  Leonard Cohen, Hallelujah, Sheku Kanneh-Mason with Didier Osindero

17.  George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein

18.  Samuel Barber, Summer Music for Woodwind Quintet, Arioso Wind Quintet

19.  Louis Alter, Manhattan Serenade, Beau Hunks Saxophone Soctette

20.  Karl Jenkins, Song of the Plains, London Philharmonic Choir and Adeimus Symphony Orchestra of Europe, Karl Jenkins

21.  Charles Gounod, Symphony No. 1 in D major, St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Hogwood

22.  Johannes Brahms, Waltzes for Piano, Four Hands, Yaara Tal and Andrea Groethuysen

23.  Aram Khachaturian, Spartacus, Ballet Suite No. 2, Scottish National Orchestra, Neemi Jarvi

24.  Giacomo Puccini, Minute No. 1, Mostar Symphony Orchestra, Illmar Lapinsch

25.  Randall Thompson, Ye Shall Have Song from A Peaceable Kingdom, American Repertory Singers, Leo Nestor

26.  Stephen Paulus, I have called you by name, True Concord Voices, Eric Holton

27.  Nicholai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, Jaap Van Zweden, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly

28.  Kurt Weill, September, Walter Huston

29.  Leonard Cohen, Famous Blue Raincoat, Milos with 12 Ensemble

30.  Vasily Kalinnikov, Symphony No. 2 in A major, National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine, Theodore Kuchar

31.  American Folk Song, Lil’ Liza Jane, Nina Simone

32.  J.S. Bach, Excerpts from The Art of the Fugue, Glenn Gould