Music by Request for April 25, 2020

Apr 25, 2020

Edward Catton
Credit Interlochen Center for the Arts

Edward B. Catton served at WIAA/IPR from 1964 - 1997

Ed was known as "the voice of Interlochen Public Radio," and spent his three-decade career at the station as a beloved classical music host, and the creator of Music by Request.  Support this beloved Saturday tradition, and    make a gift to IPR today.  

1.     Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man, London Symphony Orchestra, Aaron Copland

2.     Percy Grainger, Molly on the Shore, City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox

3.     Hans Zimmer and Lisa Gerrard, The Battle from the original motion picture soundtrack, Gladiator, Lyndhurst Symphony, Gavin Greenaway

4.     Carl Nielsen, Symphony No. “The Inextinguishable” Buffalo Philharmonic, Joann Falleta

5.     Jean Sibelius, Finlandia, Helsinki Philharmonic, Leif Segerstam

6.     George Douglas and George David, What a Wonderful World, Johann Strauss Orchestra, Andre Rieu

7.     Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in E Major “Spring”, Trondheim Soloists, Anne-Sophie Mutter

8.     John Bull/arr. Gordon Jacob, The British National Anthem,  Choirs of St. George’s Chapel  with Members of BBC National Orchestra of Wales, English Chamber Orchestra and Philharmonia Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green

9.     Francis Poulenc, Eiffel Tower Polka, Wynton Marsalis with Judith Lynn Stillman

10.  Fritz Kreisler, Syncopation, Midori

11.  Huddie Ledbetter, Sylvie, Sweet Honey in the Rock

12.  Martin Luther,  A  Mighty Fortress is our God, American Boy Choir, James Litton

13.  Bedrich Smetana, The Moldau, Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan

14.  Howard Hanson, Symphony No. 2 “The Romantic”  Eastman Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson

15.  Sir Edward Elgar, Land of Hope and Glory, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth

16.  Samuel Barber, Adagio for String, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Erich Kunzel

17.  Emmerich Kalman, excerpt from The Gypsy Princess, Slovak Philharmonic Choir and Radio Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge

18.  Franz Schubert, Rondo in D, Nina Walker and Adrian Farmer

19.  Leo Delibes, The Flower Duet from Lakme, Renee Fleming and Susan Graham

20.  Tomaso Albinoni, Oboe Concerto No. 11, Anthony Camden, London Virtuosi

21.  Sergei Prokofiev, excerpts from Peter and the Wolf, David Attenbourgh, BBC Philharmonic, Yan Pascal Tortelier

22.  Hans Zimmer and Lisa Gerrard, Elysium from the original motion picture soundtrack, Gladiator, Lyndhurst Symphony Gavin Greenway

23.  David Diamond, Rounds for String Orchestra, Seattle Symphony, Gerard Schwarz

24.  Bob Marley/arr. Sheku Kanneh-Mason, No woman, no cry, Sheku Kanneh-Mason

25.  Robert Schumann, Konzertstuck in F major, Romantic Revolutionary Orchestra, John Eliot Gardiner

26.  Edwin Franko Goldman, Interlochen Bowl March, Eastman Wind Ensemble, Frederick Fennel

27.  John David, You are a new day, The King’s Singers

28.  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman, Marilyn Neely

29.  Traditional Russian Folksong, Kalinka, Red Star Army Chorus

30.  Traditional Appalachian Folksong, Turtle Dove, Custer LaRue

31.  Modest Mussorgsky/ arr. Maurice Ravel, Great Gate of Kiev, New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein

32.  Antonin Dvorak, Rusalka, Renee Fleming, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti

33.  John Williams, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gustavo Dudamel