Music By Request

Saturday, 9am to 1pm

Join us for a longstanding IPR tradition -  Music by Request, Saturdays from 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., hosted by Amanda Sewell.  Each Saturday, Amanda will take your requests and help you "eavesdrop" on your neighbors' musical tastes (and let them eavesdrop on yours!).

There are several ways to make a request:

CALL: 800-441-9422 (the phone lines open at 8:30 a.m.)

EMAIL: ipr@interlochen.org

FACEBOOK: "Like" our Facebook page, then check for our post Saturday morning - you can leave your request in the comments.

Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Maple City, Petoskey, Cadillac, Ludington and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Gaetano Donizetti, Act II sextet from Lucia di Lammermoor; Placido Domingo, Cheryl Studer, Juan Pons et al.

2. Pablo de Sarasate, Spanish Dances nos. 7 & 8; Rachel Barton Pine & Samuel Sanders

3. Paul Dukas, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Andre Previn/Los Angeles Philharmonic

4. The Beatles, A Day in the Life; Nick Davies/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

5. Greg McCallum, Hymn Quilt; performed by the composer

J. Paul Getty Museum

Thanks to listeners in Cedar, Lansing, Gaylord, Traverse City, Cheboygan and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Gioachino Rossini, Overture to William Tell; Paul Paray/Detroit Symphony Orchestra

2. Claude Debussy, The Sunken Cathedral; Hélène Grimaud

3. Giacomo Puccini, La bohème (opening portion of Act II); Mirella Freni, Nicolai Gedda et al.

4. Antonin Dvorak, Romance for violin and orchestra; Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra/Itzhak Perlman

5. Herman Hupfeld, As Time Goes By; José Carreras

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thank you to listeners in McMillan, Petoskey, Higgins Lake, Alden, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ennio Morricone, selections from The Mission; composer conducting the Rome Sinfonietta/Yo Yo Ma

2. Leroy Anderson, Blue Tango; Ensemble Vivant

3. Franz Liszt, Liebesträume no. 3; Lang Lang

4. Paul Cantelon, selections from The Other Boleyn Girl; original motion picture soundtrack

5. Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Canadian Brass

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Petoskey, Moorestown, Kaleva, Northport and many other places (and states!) for your requests today.  

1. Rodgers & Hammerstein, selections from Oklahoma! Sung by Jose Carreras

2. Karl Jenkins, Song of the Plains; composer conducting the Adiemus Symphony Orchestra and London Philharmonic Chorus

3. George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue; Andre Previn/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

4. Gaetano Donzetti, “Una furtiva lagrima” from The Elixir of Love; Lawrence Brownlee

5. Claude Debussy, Footprints in the Snow; Krystian Zimmerman

Museum of Modern Art

Thank you to listeners in Northport, Cheboygan, Petoskey, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 4 (third movement); Libor Pesek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Giacomo Puccini, “Nessun dorma” from Turandot; Luciano Pavarotti

3. Miller & Miller, “Let there be peace on earth”; Lowell Graham/US Air Force Concert Band and Singing Sergeants

4. Johann Sebastian Bach, Concerto for 2 Keyboards; Robert & Gaby Casadesus/Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thank you to listeners in Benzonia, Big Rapids, Mesick, Cheboygan, Old Mission Peninsula and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 8 (first movement); Marin Alsop/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

2. Hector Berlioz, Symphony fantastique (second movement); Daniel Barenboim/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

3. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending; Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Iona Brown

4. Gustav Mahler, Symphony no. 3 (excerpt of sixth movement); Leonard Bernstein/New York Philharmonic

Bavarian State Painting Collection, Munich

Thank you to listeners in Indian River, Glen Arbor, Harbor Springs, Onekama and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 (fourth movement); Kent Nagano/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

2. Victor Herbert, Thine Alone; Andre Kostelanetz/London Symphony Orchestra/Beverly Sills

3. Gabriel Faure, Pavane; Eiji Oue/Minnesota Orchestra

4. Johann Sebastian Bach, Come Sweet Death; Virgil Fox (1971 San Francisco live performance)

Wellcome Collection

Thanks to listeners in Traverse City, Honor, Petoskey, Ann Arbor, Afton and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Scott Joplin, Magnetic Rag & Maple Leaf Rag; Joshua Rifkin

2. Henri Vieuxtemps, Violin Concerto no. 5 (first movement); Sir Colin Davis/London Symphony Orchestra/Isabelle van Keulen

3. Samuel Barber, Hesitation Tango; Gloria Cheng

4. Bernard Herrmann, North by Northwest Overture; Esa-Pekka Salonen/Los Angeles Philharmonic

5. Alberich Zwyssig, Swiss Psalm (national anthem); Peter Breiner/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thank you to listeners in Gaylord, Cedar, Northport, Wolverine and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Various, Happy Holidays Medley; Keith Lockhart/Boston Pops Orchestra & Tanglewood Festival Chorus

2. Dan Forrest, Carol of Joy; Ronald Staheli/BYU Choirs and Orchestra

3. Traditional, Lord of the Dance; John Langstaff/Christmas Revels

4. Sergei Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 4 (third and fourth movements); Andre Previn/London Symphony Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy

5. Leon Boellmann, Toccata from Gothic Suite; Carlo Curley

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Cadillac, Petoskey, Lake Ann, Traverse City, Cheboygan and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Mykola Leontovich, Carol of the Bells; James Meredith/Sonos Handbell Ensemble

2. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Marriage of Figaro overture; New York Philharmonic Winds

3. Traditional, The Little Drummer Boy; The Klezmonauts

4. Franz Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 3; George Li

5. Traditional, Ya Maryam El Bekr; Fairuz

6. William Bolcom, Three Rags; Altius String Quartet

Wellcome Collection

Thanks to listeners in St. Ignace, Harbor Springs, Cadillac, Williamsburg, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade (first movement); Jose Serebrier/London Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker (selections); Modern Mandolin Quartet

3. John McCutcheon, Christmas in the Trenches; John McDermott

4. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Magic Flute overture; Bruno Weil/Tafelmusik

5. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; Vienna Boys Choir & Placido Domingo

Wellcome Collection

Thank you to listeners in Lake Leelanau, Petoskey, Suttons Bay, Levering, Good Harbor Bay and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Harold Arlen, Get Happy; Jenny Lin

2. Hildegard von Bingen, O quam magnum miraculum est; Nonsuch Singers

3. Leonard Bernstein, West Side Story Suite; Orchestra of the Americas

4. Giuseppe Verdi, Libera me from the Requiem; Sir Georg Solti/Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/Leontyne Price

5. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto, third movement; JoAnn Falletta/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/Chloe Hanslip

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Beulah, Petoskey, Bear Lake, Traverse City, Midland and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Johann Melchior Molter, Concerto Pastorale; Angele Dubeau/La Pieta

2. Alexander Borodin, Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor; Andrew Davis/Toronto Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

3. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, March from the Nutcracker; Leonard Bernstein/New York Philharmonic

4. Cesar Franck, The Accursed Hunter; Eiji Oue/Minnesota Orchestra

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Petoskey, Millersburg, Cedar Creek Township, Onekama, Suttons Bay and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Gaetano Donizetti, Act II Sextet from Lucia di Lammermoor; Montserrat Caballe, Samuel Ramey et al.

2. Giacomo Puccini, “O mio babbino caro” from Gianni Schicchi; Renata Tebaldi

3. Over the River and Through the Woods; The Smokey Mountain Band

4. Karl Michael Ziehrer, Step Right Up! (waltz); Gustavo Dudamel/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Shelby, Petoskey, Cheboygan, Traverse City, Northport and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Robert Cray, arr. Armed Forces Medley; Cpt. Douglas Monroe/United States Air Force Band of the Golden West

2. Mikis Theodorakis, Ode to Zeus; John Williams/Boston Pops & Tanglewood Festival Chorus

3. Stanley Myers, Cavatina from The Deer Hunter; Jason Vieaux

4. Stephen Paulus, Symphony for Strings (third and fourth movements); Yoel Levi/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

photo: Maud Cuney Hare (Wikimedia Commons)

Thanks to listeners in Millersburg, Indian River, Pellston, Custer, Lake Leelanau and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Arvo Pärt, Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Angele Dubeau/La Pieta

2. Dmitri Shostakovich, Piano concerto no. 2 (first movement); Paul Freeman/ RTV Symphony Orchestra/Joshua Pierce

3. Camille Saint-Saens, Danse macabre; James DePreist/Oregon Symphony

4. Felix Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture; Bernard Haitink/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

5. Traditional, the Star-Spangled Banner; Van Cliburn

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Wolverine, Clare, Sault Ste. Marie, Boyne City, Maple City, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Alan Hovhaness, Symphony no. 2 “Mysterious Mountain” (second movement); Gerard Schwarz/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic

2. Conni Ellisor, Blackberry Winter (third movement); Nashville Chamber Orchestra

3. Aaron Copland, Variations on Simple Gifts (from Appalachian Spring); John Williams/Boston Pops Orchestra

4. George Frederic Handel, Music for the Royal Fireworks (overture); Jean Lamon/Tafelmusik

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Suttons Bay, Platte Lake, Harbor Springs, Mesick, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Steven Warbeck, end credits from Shakespeare in Love; original motion picture soundtrack

2. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; National Philharmonic Orchestra/Ambrosian Singers/Charles Gerhard/Leontyne Price

3. Brodzsky & Webster, I’ll Walk with God; Mario Lanza

4. John Williams, Leaving Home from Superman; original motion picture soundtrack.

5. Hector Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops

J. Paul Getty Museum

Thanks to listeners in Williamsburg, Petoskey, Buckley, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Alan Hovhaness, Symphony no. 2 “Mysterious Mountain” (third movement); Gerard Schwarz/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic

2. Charles-Marie Widor, Symphony no. 5, Toccata; E. Power Biggs

3. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 6 (first movement); Marin Alsop/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

4. Baerwald & Gilbert, “Come What May”; Moulin Rouge! original motion picture soundtrack

New York Public Library via Wikimedia Commons

Thanks to listeners in Interlochen, St. Ignace, Novi Sad (Serbia), Northport, Manistee, Norman (OK) and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Alexander Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia; Neeme Jarvi/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

2. Schonberg & Boublil, “The Ceremony” from Miss Saigon; original London cast recording

3. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Sir John Barbirolli/Sinfonia of London

4. Gioachino Rossini, The Thieving Magpie overture; Yoel Levi/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

J. Paul Getty Museum

Thanks to listeners in Traverse City, Northport, Ann Arbor, Alanson, Luther, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Leonard Bernstein, West Side Story suite; David Zinman/Philharmonia Orchestra/Joshua Bell

2. Ion Ivanovici, Waves of the Danube Waltz; Felix Slatkin/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra

3. Gioacchino Rossini, Overture to Semiramide; JoAnn Falletta/Buffalo Philharmonic

4. Gaetano Donizetti, Una furtiva lagrima from The Elixir of Love; Lawrence Brownlee

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Glen Arbor, Newaygo, Cheboygan, Petoskey, Cedar Creek Township, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Zdenek Fibich, Symphony no. 3 (third movement); Neeme Järvi/Detroit Symphony Orchestra

2. Rodgers & Hammerstein, O What a Beautiful Morning; Bryn Terfel

3. Sir Edward Elgar, Introduction and Allegro; Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin in the Fields

4. Aaron Copland, Lincoln Portrait; Gerard Schwarz/Seattle Symphony Orchestra/James Earl Jones

5. Jay Ungar, The Ashokan Farewell; Dodworth Saxhorn Band

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Alanson, Wellston, Glen Arbor, St. Ignace, Prudenville, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Gerald Finzi, Eclogue for Piano and Strings; Howard Griffiths/Northern Sinfonia/Peter Donohoe

2. Danny Wright, Softly as I Leave You (closing theme for Repose with Frank Slaughter)

3. Septimus Winner, Listen to the Mockingbird; Dodworth Saxhorn Band

4. Harold Arlen, Get Happy; Jenny Lin

5. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 5 (third movement); Mariss Jansons/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Mancelona, Omena, Petoskey, Cedar, Alanson, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Philip Glass, Mad Rush; performed by the composer

2. Ward & Bates, America the Beautiful; Denyce Graves

3. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture; James DePreist/Oregon Symphony

4. Alfred Reed, Alleluia Laudamus Te; Frederick Fennell/Dallas Wind Symphony

5. Jules Massenet, Meditation from Thaïs; Chen Yi/Lars Hannibal

6. Michael Balfe, “I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls”; Elina Garanča

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Levering, Frankfort, Kaleva, Charlevoix, Traverse City, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 8 (first movement); Seiji Ozawa/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Scott Joplin, Magnetic Rag; Joshua Rifkin

3. Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 (second movement); Riccardo Muti/Philadelphia Orchestra

4. Carl Nielsen, Symphony no. 5 (second part of first movement); Neeme Järvi/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Pages