Music By Request

Saturday, 9am to 1pm

Join us for a longstanding IPR tradition -  Music by Request, Saturdays from 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., hosted by Amanda Sewell.  Each Saturday, Amanda will take your requests and help you "eavesdrop" on your neighbors' musical tastes (and let them eavesdrop on yours!).

There are several ways to make a request:

CALL: 800-441-9422 (the phone lines open at 8:30 a.m.)

EMAIL: ipr@interlochen.org

FACEBOOK: "Like" our Facebook page, then check for our post Saturday morning - you can leave your request in the comments.

Thanks to listeners in Wolverine, Cedar Creek Township, Bear Lake, Kingsley and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Various composers, Armed Forces Medley; United States Army Field Band & Soldiers Chorus

2. Clare Grundman, Concord; United States Marine Band

3. George Frederic Handel, Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Gert van Hoef

4. Richard Wagner, Isolde’s Liebestod (from Tristan und Isolde); Zubin Mehta/New York Philharmonic/Montserrat Caballé

Thanks to listeners in West Bloomfield, Bay View, Ludington, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 6 (first movement); Marin Alsop/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

2. Johann Ernest Galliard, Sonata no. 3 for trombone; Carl Lenthe & Ashley Toms

3. Vasily Soloviev-Sedoi, Midnight in Moscow; Vitaly Gnutov/Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra

4. John Williams, Imperial March from The Empire Strikes Back; composer conducting the Skywalker Symphony Orchestra

  1. Morton Gould: West Point Symphony; I. Epitaphs; Frederick Fennell/Eastman Wind Ensemble

  2. J.S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Canadian Brass

  3. Vivaldi: “Autumn” concerto #3 from Four Seasons; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin/Trondheim Soloists

  4. Arvo Part: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten; Rudolf Werthen/I Fiamminghi

  5. Franz Xaver Suessmayr: Sinfonia Turchesca; Werner Ehrhardt/Concerto Koeln

Thanks to listeners in Interlochen, Ludington, Lake City, Newaygo and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Aaron Copland, Appalachian Spring (final section); Leonard Slatkin/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

2. Percy Grainger, Handel in the Strand; Richard Hickox/City of London Sinfonia & Joyful Company of Singers

3. Karel Husa, Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Concert Band; Justin Mertz/Syracuse University Wind Ensemble/Ronald Caravan

4. Niccolo Paganini, Sonata no. 4 for guitar and violin; Gil Shaham & Göran Söllscher

Wikimedia Images

Thanks to listeners from Arcadia, Mackinac Island, Cadillac, Prudenville and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; Leontyne Price

2. Stephen Stucky, Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary; Michael Haithcock/Baylor University Wind Ensemble

3. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Overture to The Marriage of Figaro; Jane Glover/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

4. Giuseppe Verdi, La donna e mobile (from Rigoletto); Roberto Alagna

5. Hans Zimmer, Honor (main title from The Pacific); original motion picture soundtrack

Renee Fleming

Thanks to listeners in Leroy, Glen Arbor, Brutus, Rudyard and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Rodgers & Hammerstein, selections from Oklahoma! Jerold Ottley/Columbia Symphony Orchestra/Mormon Tabernacle Choir

2. Giuseppe Verdi, Va, pensiero from Nabucco; Sir Georg Solti/Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

3. Lebo M., One by One; The Lion King original Broadway cast recording

4. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; James Litton/American Boy Choir

 

Thanks to listeners in Pierport, Cadillac, Alden, Ludington and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ennio Morricone, Gabriel’s Oboe from The Mission; Strings of St Cecilia & Paolo Pollastri

2. Leonard Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story; composer conducting the New York Philharmonic

3. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Agnus Dei from Coronation Mass; Trevor Pinnock/English Concert

4. Claude Debussy, La fille aux cheveux de lin (The girl with the  flaxen hair); Alexis Weissenberg

Thanks to listeners in Lake City, Prudenville, Crystal Lake, Levering and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Aaron Copland, Lincoln Portrait; Lewis Buckley/United States Coast Guard Band/Walter Cronkite

2. Arne Running, Sinfonia Festiva; Kazufumi Yamashita/ Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra

3. Heitor Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasilieras no. 5; Sir Jeffrey Tate/English Chamber Orchestra/Kiri Te Kanawa

4. Antonin Dvorak, Symphonic Variations; Marin Alsop/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

5. Niccolo Paganini, Caprice no. 24; David Garrett

At Classical IPR, we're frequently asked for classical versions of songs by the Beatles. Below is a (not at all exhaustive) list of some albums with links for more information.

John Rutter, Beatles Concerto 

Symphonic Sergeant Pepper

Wikimedia Commons

Thanks to listeners in Arcadia, Clarkston, Lake Leelanau, Hersey and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Dudley Buck, Festival Overture on an American National Air; Kenneth Klein/London Symphony Orchestra

2. Gordon Jacob, William Byrd Suite; Frederick Fennell/Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra

3. Johann David Heinichen, Concerto in F major; Reinhard Göbel/Musica Antiqua Köln

4. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 (Scene by the Brook); Christoph von Dohnanyi/Cleveland Orchestra

Thanks to listeners in Honor, Kaleva, Old Mission Peninsula, Higgins Lake and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Bedrich Smetana, Overture to the Bartered Bride; George Szell/Cleveland Orchestra

2. Richard Strauss, Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare; Locke Brass Consort

3. Vaclav Nelhybel, Trittico for Band; Frederick Fennell/Dallas Wind symphony

4. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending; Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Iona Brown

Metropolitan Museum of Art

  

Thanks to listeners in Alden, Traverse City, Kingsley, Arcadia and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 (fourth movement); Kurt Masur/Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig

2. Franz Joseph Haydn, Cello Concerto (third movement); Chamber Orchestra Basel/Sol Gabetta

3. Georges Bizet, Jes dis que rien ne m’épouvante” from Carmen; Elixabeth Schwarzkopf

4. Alfred Reed, Armenian Dances Part 1; Frederick Fennell/Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra

5. Victor Herbert, Thine Alone; Beverly Sills

  

Thanks to listeners in Lake City, Petoskey, Traverse City, Big Rapids and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Franz Schubert, ballet music from Rosamunde; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

2. Dmitri Shostakovich, waltzes from the Jazz Suite no. 2; Riccardo Chailly/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

3. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairies; William Zeitler (glass armonica)

4. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Thanks to listeners in Good Harbor Bay, Midland, Ludington, Harbor Springs and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ludovico Einaudi, Elegy for the Arctic; performed by the composer

2. James Bolle, Two Sea Monsters; Christopher Gross & Robert Black

3. Robert Schumann, Symphony no. 2 (second movement); Christoph Eschenbach/Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

4. Jesper Kyd, Ezio’s Family from Assassin’s Creed 2 original soundtrack

5. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture; James DePreist/Oregon Symphony

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Northport, Wolverine, Lake City, Pierport and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Leroy Anderson, Clarinet Candy; Ensemble Vivant

2. Gustav Holst, A Moorside Suite; Eugene Corporon/North Texas Wind Symphony

3. Giacomo Puccini, O mio babbino caro; Renata Tebaldi

4. Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 (first movement); Eduardo Mata/Dallas Symphony Orchestra

5. Various composers, Yodeling Overtures; Mary Schneider

6. Philip Glass, Koyaanisqatsi (selections); Philip Glass Ensemble

Google Art Project

Thanks to listeners in Wolverine, Williamsburg, Cadillac, Watervale and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Aaron Copland, Lincoln Portrait; Gerard Schwarz/Seattle Symphony Orchestra/James Earl Jones

2. Marta Keen, Homeward Bound; Mack Wilberg/Orchestra at Temple Square/Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Bryn Terfel

3. Frank Erickson, Toccata for Band; Dennis Zeisler/Virginia Wind Symphony

4. Johann Georg Albrechtsberger, Concerto in E major for Jew’s harp and mandora (first movement); Hans Stadlmair/Munich Chamber Orchestra/Fritz Mayr

Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Beulah, Boyne City, Harbor Springs, Irons and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ferde Grofé, On the Trail; John Williams/Boston Pops Orchestra

2. George Frederic Handel, Harpsichord Suite no. 5 in E major; Murray Perahia

3. John Novacek, Intoxication Rag (performed in IPR’s Studio A)

4. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 (second movement); Kent Nagano/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

5. Gustav Mahler, Symphony no. 4 (third movement); Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra

Fine Art America

Thanks to listeners in Irons, Kaleva, Branch, Northport and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Felix Mendelssohn, Wedding March from A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Eugene Ormandy/Philadelphia Orchestra

2. Sir William Walton, excerpts from Henry V; Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

3. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; James Litton/American Boy Choir

4. Benech & Dumont, Du gris; Baguette Quartette

5. Leonard Cohen, Hallelujah; Renee Fleming

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Wolverine, Cedar, Manistee, Ludington and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Paul Dukas, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Eugene Ormandy/Philadelphia Orchestra

2. Dietrich Buxtehude, Prelude and Fugue in F major; Hans Helmut Tillmanns

3. Peter Schickele, music from the original motion picture soundtrack of “Silent Running”

4. Victor Herbert, “Ah, sweet mystery of life”; Beverly Sills

5. Philip Sparke, Music of the Spheres; Kazufumi Yamashita/Osaka Municipal Symphonic Band

Thanks to listeners in Harbor Springs, Traverse City, Kaleva, Cadillac and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Leonard Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (selections); Edo de Waart/Minnesota Orchestra

2. Giovanni Sgambati, Serenata Napoletana; Ennio Bolognini/Donald Kemp

3. Johann Sebastian Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 1; Jeannette Sorrell/Apollo’s Fire

4. Giuseppe Verdi, Va’ pensiero from Nabucco; Sir Georg Solti/Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

5. Greg McCallum, Hymn Quilt; performed by the composer

Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Wolverine, Hersey, Petoskey, Interlochen and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Felix Mendelssohn, Piano trio no. 2 (fourth movement); Itzhak Perlman/Yo-Yo Ma/Emanuel Ax

2. Alessandro Scarlatti, Flute sonata no. 9; Camerata Köln

3. Gustav Holst, I Vow to Thee, My Country; Barry Wordsworth/BBC Concert Orchestra/Royal Choral Society

4. Franz Schubert, String Quintet (fourth movement); Cypress Quartet/Gary Hoffman

5. Traditional, My soul is a witness; Chanticleer/Bishop Yvette Flunder

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Cheboygan, Cadillac, Interlochen, Suttons Bay and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Arvo Pärt, Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten; Rudolf Werthen/I fiamminghi

2. Jackie Gleason & his Orchestra, Melancholy Serenade

3. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, suite from The Sleeping Beauty; Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra

4. Michael Torke, Bright Blue Music; David Zinman/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

5. Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor; E. Power Biggs

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Carp Lake, Torch Lake, Lake Leelanau, Bear Lake, Mullet Lake and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Kow Otani, music from the original motion picture soundtrack of Blade of the Immortal

2. Domenico Gabrieli, Cello sonata in G minor; Richte van der Meer, Roel Dieltiens, Konrad Junghänel

3. Maurice Ravel, Bolero; Eiji Oue/Minnesota Orchestra

4. Charles Tournemire, Symphony no. 1 (first movement); Antonio de Almeida/Moscow Symphony Orchestra

5. Frederic Chopin, Heroic Polonaise in A-flat major; Vladimir Horowitz

Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Ludington, Petoskey, Williamsburg, Cadillac, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Camille Saint-Saens, Africa fantasie; Geoffrey Simon/London Philharmonic Orchestra/Gwendolyn Mok

2. Johann Sebastian Bach, Christ ist erstanden (chorale prelude); Simon Preston

3. Franz Reisenstein, Concerto popolare (A Piano Concerto to End All Piano Concertos); Norman del Mar/Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra/Yvonne Arnaud

4. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; James Litton/American Boychoir

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Onekama, Northport, Higgins Lake, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ron Nelson, Rocky Point Holiday; Jerry Junkin/Dallas Wind Symphony

2. Franz Schubert, Rosamunde overture; Herbert Blomstedt/San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

3. Leonard Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story; Christian Lindberg/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

4. John Field, Irish Dance; Míċeál O’Rourke

5. Samuel A. Ward, America the Beautiful; US Army Field Band and Soldiers’ Chorus

Pages