Thanks to listeners from Arcadia, Mackinac Island, Cadillac, Prudenville and many other places for your requests this week.
1. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; Leontyne Price
2. Stephen Stucky, Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary; Michael Haithcock/Baylor University Wind Ensemble
3. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Overture to The Marriage of Figaro; Jane Glover/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
4. Giuseppe Verdi, La donna e mobile (from Rigoletto); Roberto Alagna
5. Hans Zimmer, Honor (main title from The Pacific); original motion picture soundtrack
6. Ennio Morricone, Gabriel’s Oboe (from The Mission); Keith Lockhart/London Symphony Orchestra/Anne Akiko Meyers
7. Sir Edward Elgar, Nimrod (Enigma Variation no. 9); Giuseppe Sinopoli/Philharmonia Orchestra
8. Traditional, Down to the River to Pray; Alison Krauss
9. Christoph Willibald Gluck, Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Robert Silverman
10. Satoshi Yagisawa, Hymn to the Sun with the Beat of Mother Earth; Danilo Delfin/Tom Lee Hong Kong Neo Winds Orchestra
11. Franz Lehár, Ein Stübchen so klein (from The Count of Luxemburg); Hilde Brauner & Friedl Loor
12. Franz Joseph Haydn, Te Deum; Agnes Grossman/Vienna Boys Choir & Vienna Chamber Orchestra
13. Hans Zimmer, Catatonic (from Sherlock Holmes); original motion picture soundtrack
14. Franz von Suppé, Light Cavalry Overture; Paul Paray/Detroit Symphony Orchestra
15. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 7 (second movement); Jaap van Zweden/New York Philharmonic
16. Ludwig van Beethoven, Für Elise; Rudolf Buchbinder
17. Stephen Paulus, I Have Called You By Name; Eric Holtan/True Concord Voices
18. Hans Zimmer, Tennessee (from Pearl Harbor); original motion picture soundtrack
19. Robert Planquette, Le Régiment de Sambre et Meuse; The Ohio State University Marching Band
20. Jaz Coleman, The End (from The Doors Concerto); Kennedy/Prague Symphony Orchestra
21. Stuart Stotts, Music in My Mother’s House
22. Jerome Moross, main title from The Big Country; Tony Bremner/Philharmonia Orchestra
23. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 16; Sir Jeffrey Tate/English Chamber Orchestra/Mitsuko Uchida
24. Stephen Foster, Maggie by my Side; Dodworth Saxhorn Band
25. Max Bruch, Kol Nidrei; Jacqueline du Pré & Gerald Moore
26. Sergei Rachmaninoff, Symphonic Dances (third movement); Andrew Litton/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
27. Duncan Sheik, All That’s Known (from Spring Awakening); original Broadway cast recording
28. Ennio Morricone, selections from Once Upon a Time in America; Yo Yo Ma
29. Andre Rieu, Il silenzio; Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
30. Mary McDonald, Be Still; St. Francis de Sales Parish Choir
31. Jóhan Jóhansson, Holy Thursday & Love and Hate; Paul Hillier/Theatre of Voices
32. John Alden Carpenter, Symphony no. 1 (movements 2-5); John McLaughlin Williams/National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine