Music by Request playlist for September 15, 2018

Sep 15, 2018

Thanks to listeners in Interlochen, Ludington, Lake City, Newaygo and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Aaron Copland, Appalachian Spring (final section); Leonard Slatkin/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

2. Percy Grainger, Handel in the Strand; Richard Hickox/City of London Sinfonia & Joyful Company of Singers

3. Karel Husa, Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Concert Band; Justin Mertz/Syracuse University Wind Ensemble/Ronald Caravan

4. Niccolo Paganini, Sonata no. 4 for guitar and violin; Gil Shaham & Göran Söllscher

5. Mark Knopfler, main title from The Princess Bride; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

6. Frederick Loewe, medley of music from Gigi; John Mauceri/Hollywood Bowl Pops Orchestra

7. Trevor Jones, main title from The Last of the Mohicans; Kenneth Alwyn/City of Prague Philharmonic

8. Claude Debussy, La Mer (first movement); JoAnn Falletta/Long Beach Symphony Orchestra

9. George Gershwin, Concerto in F (first movement); Andre Previn & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

10. Richard Wagner, Die Meistersinger (Walter’s prize song from Act III); Johan Botha

11. Lin-Manuel Miranda, The Schuyler Sisters (from Hamilton); original Broadway cast recording

12. Giacomo Puccini, Act II double duet from La Rondine; Angela Gheorgiu, Roberto Alanga, William Matteuzzi, Inval Mula

13. George Frederic Handel, Air & Hornpipe from Water Music; Christopher Hogwood/Academy of Ancient Music

14. Johann Sebastian Bach, Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29; Hans Joachim Rotzsch/Gewanchaus Orchestra of Leipzig/E. Power Biggs

15. Felix Mendelssohn, Overture for Wind Instruments; Frederick Fennell/Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra

16. Jacob Druckman, Reflections on the Nature of Water; Third Coast Percussion

17. Karl Jenkins, Cantata memoria (third movement); composer conducting Sinfonia Cymru/Bryn Terfel

18. Jethro Tull, Songs and Horses; Carducci Quartet and Ian Anderson

19. Georges Bizet, Au fond du temple saint (from The Pearl Fishers); Jonas Kaufman & Ludovic Tezier; Bertrand de Billy/Bavarian State Orchestra

20. Hans Zimmer, The Crown (main title); original series soundtrack

21. Giuseppe Verdi, Va, pensiero (from Nabucco); Giuseppe Sinopoli/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra & Opera Chorus

22. Rodgers & Hammerstein, selections from The Sound of Music; Keith Lockhart/Boston Pops Orchestra/ various soloists

23. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Divertimento no. 11 in D major; Claudio Abbado/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

24. Andrew Lloyd Webber, Don’t Cry for Me, Argentina (from Evita); original motion picture soundtrack

25. Emily Rutherford, Three Poems for Clarinet and Piano; Kellan Toohey & Suyeon Kim

26. Lin-Manuel Miranda, My Shot (from Hamilton); original Broadway cast recording

27. Franz Liszt, Liebesträume; Jenő Jandó