Music by Request playlist for September 1, 2018

Sep 1, 2018

Credit Renee Fleming

Thanks to listeners in Leroy, Glen Arbor, Brutus, Rudyard and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Rodgers & Hammerstein, selections from Oklahoma! Jerold Ottley/Columbia Symphony Orchestra/Mormon Tabernacle Choir

2. Giuseppe Verdi, Va, pensiero from Nabucco; Sir Georg Solti/Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

3. Lebo M., One by One; The Lion King original Broadway cast recording

4. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; James Litton/American Boy Choir

5. Carl Nielsen, Symphony no. 4 “Inextinguishable” (third & fourth movements); Esa-Pekka Salonen, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

6. Georges Enesco, Romanian Rhapsody no. 1; Eugene Ormandy/Philadelphia Orchestra

7. Julie Giroux, Fort McHenry Suite; Col. Larry Lang/USAF Heritage Band of America

8. Kevin Kaska, arr., Irish Folk Song Suite; Kevin Kaska/Hollywood Epic Brass

9. Stephen Foster, Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair; Dodworth Saxhorn Band

10. Hans Zimmer, Tennessee; Pearl Harbor original motion picture soundtrack

11. Julia Ward Howe, Battle Hymn of the Republic; USAF Band of the Golden West & Singing Sergeants

12. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien; Antal Dorati/Detroit Symphony Orchestra

13. Michael Giacchino, end credits from Star Trek (2009) original motion picture soundtrack

14. Shiro Sagisu, Soundscape to Ardor & Morning Remembrance; Bleach original anime soundtrack

15. Meredith Willson, May the Good Lord Bless and Keep You; Eaken Piano Trio

16. Frederic Chopin, Nocturne in D-flat major; John Browning

17. Newman & Lebowsky, The Wayward Wind; Gogi Grant

18. Franz Lehár, Act II septet from The Merry Widow; Budapest Operetta Orchestra & Company

19. Kurt Weill, September Song; Lotte Lenya

20. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Sine nomine; Chicago Wind Symphony & Concordia University Kappelle

21. Heitor Villa-Lobos, Forests of the Amazon (movements 7-9); Alfred Heller, Mosco Radio Symphony Orchestra

22. Sergei Rachmaninoff, Vocalise; Sir Jeffrey Tate; English Chamber Orchestra; Renee Fleming

23. Jean Sibelius, Finlandia; Frederick Fennell/Eastman Rochester Pops Orchestra

24. Alexander Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia; Vladimir Ashkenazy/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

25. Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man; Michael Tilson Thomas/San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

26. Arcangelo Corelli, Concerto Grosso op. 6, no. 8 (Christmas); Chiara Banchini/Ensemble 415

27. Ernesto Lecuona, Malagueña; Yolanda Kondonassis

28. Alexandre Desplat, You'll never know (from The Shape of Water); Renee Fleming