Music by Request playlist for October 6, 2018

Oct 6, 2018

Thanks to listeners in Wolverine, Cedar Creek Township, Bear Lake, Kingsley and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Various composers, Armed Forces Medley; United States Army Field Band & Soldiers Chorus

2. Clare Grundman, Concord; United States Marine Band

3. George Frederic Handel, Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Gert van Hoef

4. Richard Wagner, Isolde’s Liebestod (from Tristan und Isolde); Zubin Mehta/New York Philharmonic/Montserrat Caballé

5. Yasuhide Ito, Gloriosa (third movement); Dennis Fisher/North Texas Wind Symphony/Jerry Bierschenk

6. Jean Sibelius, Finlandia; JoAnn Falletta/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

7. Claude Debussy, The Sunken Cathedral; Michael Colburn/United States Marine Band

8. Alexandre Desplat, Grand Budapest Hotel suite; original motion picture soundtrack

9. America the Beautiful; Charlie Haden

10. John Stevens, Benediction; Melton Tuba Quartet

11. Giuseppe Verdi, Triumphal March from Act II of Aïda; Luis Cobos/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Royal Opera Chorus

12. Stokes & Vernor, Sweetheart of Sigma Chi; The Crew Cuts

13. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Garland Waltz from Sleeping Beauty; Riccardo Muti/Philadelphia Orchestra

14. Giuseppe Verdi, Qual voluttà trascorrere from I Lombardi; Luciano Pavarotti/Samuel Ramey/Lauren Flanigan

15. Jean Sibelius, The Flowers (op. 85); Kyoko Tabe

16. Nacio Herb Brown, Singin’ in the Rain; original motion picture soundtrack

17. Thomas Newman, suite from Passengers; original motion picture soundtrack.

18. Sigmund Romberg, I’ll Walk with God (from The Student Prince); Mario Lanza

19. Mitch Leigh, Golden Helmet of Mambrino; 1990 studio cast recording

20. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Dance of the Birds (from The Snow Maiden); Michail Jurowski/Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra  

21. Sigmund Romberg, Golden Days (from The Student Prince); Sigmund Rombert & Jeanette MacDonald

22. Franz Xaver Süssmayer, Sinfonia Turchesca (minuet); Orchestra of the Massimo Theater

23. Johann Sebastian Bach, Violin sonata no. 2 in A minor (second movement); Kuniko (marimba)

24. Chen Gang & He Zhanhao, The Butterfly Lovers violin concerto; Lan Shui/Singapore Symphony Orchestra/Gil Shaham

25. Peter Schickele, New Horizons in Music Appreciation

26. G. Meanwell, Words That I Want; Quartetto Gelato

27. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending; Sir Colin Davis/London Symphony Orchestra

28. Heitor Villa-Lobos, Forests of the Amazon (selections); Alfred Heller, Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra & Chorus; Renée Fleming

29. Giacomo Puccini, Nessum dorma; Jussi Björling

30. Antonin Dvorak, Mass in D major (Gloria); Josef Pancik/Prague Chamber Choir

31. Gustav Holst, Neptune the Mystic (from The Planets); Sir Simon Rattle/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra