Music by Request playlist for October 20, 2018

Oct 20, 2018

Thanks to listeners from Cadillac, Mackinac Island, Traverse City, Suttons Bay and many other places for your requests this week. 

1.  Ralph Vaughan Williams, Mass in G minor (Kyrie, Gloria, Credo); Ann Heider/His Majestie’s Clerkes

2. Paul Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber; Yoel Levi/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

3. Camille Saint-Saens, Mon coeur s’ouvre a ta voix (from Samson et Dalila); Elina Garanca

4. Edward Elgar, Salut d’amour; Patrick Sheridan & Rich Ridenour

5. Bela Bartok, Dance Suite; Frederick Fennell/Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra

6. Claude Debussy, Clair de lune; Helene Grimaud

7. Edward MacDowell, Woodland Sketches (selections); James Barbagallo

8. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Der Hölle Rache (The Queen of the Night aria from The Magic Flute); Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Cheryl Studer

9. Hadda Brooks, Polonaise Boogie

10. Edvard Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor (first movement); Emil Tabakov/Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra/Santiago Rodriguez

11. Frederic Chopin, Nocturne in c-sharp minor (op. 27/no. 1); John Novacek in IPR’s Studio A

12. Michael Praetorius, Lo, how a rose ‘ere blooming; Choir of St. Thomas, Leipzig

13. Giuseppe Verdi, final trio from Ernani; Placido Dominog, Mirella Freni, Nicolai Ghiaurov; Riccardo Muti/Orchestra of La Scala Milan

14. Camille Saint-Saens, Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila; Lorin Maazel/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

15. Alexander Borodin, Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor; Sir Charles Mackerras/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus

16. Georges Bizet, Au fond du temple saint (duet from The Pearl Fishers); Jonas Kaufman & Ludovic Tezier/Bertrand de Billy/Bavarian State Opera Orchestra

17. Camille Saint-Saens, Symphony no. 3 “Organ” (second movement); Paul Paray/Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Marcel Dupre

18. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture; Marin Alsop/Colorado Symphony

19. Felix Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 2; William Boughton/English String Orchestra

20. Johannes Brahms, Symphony no. 3 (first movement); George Szell/Cleveland Orchestra

21. Bernhard Crusell, Bassoon Concerto; Jukka-Pekka Saraste/Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Juhani Tapaninen