Thanks to listeners in Petoskey, Millersburg, Cedar Creek Township, Onekama, Suttons Bay and many other places for your requests this week.
1. Gaetano Donizetti, Act II Sextet from Lucia di Lammermoor; Montserrat Caballe, Samuel Ramey et al.
2. Giacomo Puccini, “O mio babbino caro” from Gianni Schicchi; Renata Tebaldi
3. Over the River and Through the Woods; The Smokey Mountain Band
4. Karl Michael Ziehrer, Step Right Up! (waltz); Gustavo Dudamel/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
5. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Serenade for Strings (first movement); Colin Davis/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
6. Stanley Myers, Cavatina from The Deer Hunter; Manuel Barrueco
7. Olivier Messiaen, Quartet for the End of Time (first movement); Chamber Music Northwest
8. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is our God; Kathryn Longo/FIU Singers
9. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien; Leonard Bernstein/New York Philharmonic
10. Alexandre Desplat, music from The Grand Budapest Hotel; original motion picture soundtrack
11. Irvin Berlin, I’ll be loving you always; Ella Fitzgerald
12. Veni, veni Emanuel; Andrew Parrot/Taverner Choir
13. Leroy Anderson, Sandpaper Ballet; Leonard Slatkin/BBC Concert Orchestra
14. Johann Friedrich Peter, 3 pieces from the Lovefeast for Thanksgiving; Martin Pearlman/Boston Baroque
15. Roland Dyens, Sonatina Libra; Stephen Robinson
16. James Erb, arr., Shenandoah; Antony Walker/Cantillation
17. Gaetano Donizetti, “Tu che a Dio” from Lucia di Lammermoor; Jose Carreras
18. medley of Civil War songs; John Philip Sousa’s Band
19. Edward Elgar, The Snow; James Litton/American Boychoir
20. Johan Halvorsen, Passacaglia and Sarabande on a theme of Handel; Itzhak Perlman & Pinchas Zuckerman
21. Dan Forrest, Song of the Earth from Jubilate Deo; Henry Leck/Indianapolis Children’s Choir/Chicago Arts Orchestra
22. Benny Goodman & Edgar Sampson, Don’t be that way; Ella Fitzgerald
23. Highland Cathedral; The Massed Pipes and Drums
23 (again). Ludwig van Beethoven, three bagatelles from op. 126; Olli Mustonen
24. Camille Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto no. 1; Kent Nagano/Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Wan
25. Giovanni Punto, Horn Concerto no. 11, third movement; Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Barry Tuckwell
26. Antonio Vivaldi, Gloria (excerpts); David Willcocks/Choir of Kings College, Cambridge/Academy of St Martin in the Fields
27. Hector Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture; Andre Previn/London Symphony Orchestra
28. Franz Joseph Haydn, String Quartet op. 76, no. 3 “Emperor,” second movement; Takacs Quartet
29. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances no. 9-13; Duo Tal & Groethuysen
30. Carl Nielsen, Symphony no. 4 "The Inextinguishable," second movement; Esa-Pekka Salonen/Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra