Music by Request playlist for December 1, 2018

Dec 1, 2018

Thanks to listeners in Reed City, Petoskey, Honor, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week.

1. John Mackey, The Frozen Cathedral; Eugene Corporon/North Texas Wind Symphony

2. John Williams, Flying Theme from E.T.; Gavin Greenaway/London Symphony Orchestra

3. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, set of dances from Act II of the Nutcracker; Claudio Abbado/Chicago Symphony Orchestra

4. Hark! The Herald Angels Sing; John Rutter/Cambridge Singers/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

5. Medley I Love the Winter Weather/I’ve Got My Love to Keep Me Warm; Jane Monheit

6. John Jacob Niles, I Wonder as I Wander; Leontyne Price

7. Catrin Finch, Celtic Concerto; Sinfonia Cymru

8. Felix Mendelssohn, Organ Sonata no. 3 in A major; Peter Hurford

9. Trevor Jones, The Kiss from The Last of the Mohicans; Angèle Dubeau/La pietà

10. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances nos. 2-6; Ivan Fischer/Budapest Festival Orchestra

11. Michiru Oshima, Brothers from Fullmetal Alchemist; Taylor Davis

12. George Frederic Handel, selections from Part I of Messiah; Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin in the Fields and ASMF chorus

13. Michael Kamen, main title from Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

14. Ludwig van Beethoven, piano sonata no. 8 “Pathétique”; Rudolf Serkin

15. Joseph Jongen, Symphony Concertante (Toccata); Eduardo Mata/Dallas Symphony Orchestra/Jean Guillou

16. Jacques Offenbach, Nuit d’amor (barcarolle) from The Tales of Hoffman; Sir Jeffrey Tate/Staatskapelle Dresden/Cheryl Studer & Anne Sofie von Otter

17. Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man; Antal Dorati/Detroit Symphony Orchestra

18. Antonio Vivaldi, Gloria (first movement); Andrew Parrott/Taverner Players & Choir

19. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade (first movement); Gerard Schwarz/Seattle Symphony Orchestra/Maria Larionoff

20. John Williams, March from Raiders of the Lost Ark; John Williams/Boston Pops Orchestra

21. Gabriel Faure, Requiem (final two movements); Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin in the Fields and ASMF Chorus

22. The First Noel/Mary Mary; performed by Sarah McLachlan

23. Samuel Ward, America the Beautiful; United States Continental Army Band

24. Heitor Villa-Lobos, Forest of the Amazon (movements 17-20); Alfred Heller/Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra

25. Largo al Yodel (after Rossini); Mary Schneider

26. Randall Thompson, Frostiana (selections); Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Orchestra at Temple Square

27. Johann Strauss II, Annen-Polka, Eugene Ormandy/Philadelphia Orchestra